Browsed by
Month: August 2018

Math : Probability

Math : Probability

Grade8 – G8 Verve
Homework assigned by: karan.chevli@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Tue Sep 04 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: No
Details: Kindly complete the following task from Haese reference book:

– Exercise 16 D – Question number 1,2,3

– Exercise 16 A- Question number 3,5

You can refer examples shown before exercises in case of any doubt.

Also, recheck your answers from the Answer key.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 40 minutes

Language & Literature : Descriptive Writing

Language & Literature : Descriptive Writing

Grade9 – All
Homework assigned by: himakshi.nandwani@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Mon Sep 03 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: In their Language notebooks, students to attempt a descriptive writing prompt based on their understanding of the unknown text.
Details have been posted on the Google Classroom.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 45 minutes

Math standard/extended : Worksheet on all topics of probability.

Math standard/extended : Worksheet on all topics of probability.

Grade9 – G9 Enigma,G9 Epiphany
Homework assigned by: richa.patel@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Mon Sep 03 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: Dear students,

Solve all the problems in the worksheet from slide number 358 to 360 from the Central Presentation of Unit 2 (Probability).
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: minutes

Highlights of the week(27th – 31st August)

Highlights of the week(27th – 31st August)

Circle Time

Revision of Rhymes:

  1. Good morning dear Earth
  2. Each like a petal of one great flower

 

Introduction of rhymes:

 

Krishna is born

Krish- Na Is Born

Praise For His Love

Praise For His Joy.

Krish- Na Is Born

We’ll ce-le-brate

We’ll de-mon-strate.

Ja-na-ma-shta-mi

Ja-na-ma-shta-mi

The dho-lac is playing

Chil-dren dan-cing.

Ja-na-ma-shta-mi

Let’s break the mut-ka

Let’s lick our fin-gers.

 

Steiner Verses

 

Anand umang bhayo Jai ho nand lal ki

Nand ghar anand bhayo

Jai Kanhaiya lal ki…..(2)

Vraj me anand bhayo jai Yashoda lal ki

Hathi Ghoda pal ki

Jai Kanhaiya lal ki…..(2)….

Jai ho nand lal ki, Jai Kanhaiya lal ki

Gokul me anand bhayo jai Kanhaiya lal ki

Jai ho nand lal ki, Jai Kanhaiya lal ki

Gokul me anand bhayo jai Kanhaiya lal ki

Anand umang bhai Jai ho nand lal ki

Nand ghar anand bhayo

Jai Kanhaiya lal ki…..(2)

Vraj me anand bhayo jai Yashoda lal ki

-Anonymous

 

 

Structured drill : “Where do you live?  

 

Phonological Awareness :

  • Revision of blending
  • Sound deletion game.

 

Read aloud:

Read aloud from Sr. KG monthly book list.

 

Artwork:  Matka decoration

 

Handwork : Toran making

 

Closing circle story : The 4 Friends

 

UOI :

Transdisciplinary theme: Where we are in place and time.

Central idea: Homes reflect cultural influences and local conditions.

LOI : -What constitutes a home ( Function)

-Types of homes across the world (Causation)

-How homes reflect local culture & family values ( Connection)

  • Teacher did read aloud from the books “ Houses and homes” and “This is my house”
  • Gallery walk  

 

Math:

  • Revision of 3D shapes: sphere, cube, cuboid through ‘I spy’ game.
  • Revision of O’clock through various manipulatives.
  • Introduction of Venn Diagram.

Language:

  • Revision of previously taught sounds of cluster 1 and blends – br,cr,fr,dr,pr,tr,gr
  • Formative assessment of  CVC words.(Blending and segmenting)
  • Shared reading from Jolly Phonics book 1 page numbers :6,7,8,9,10.

 

Homework:

Math: Math workbook page number 32.

Language:  The Language HW is the following SPELDSA link:

https://www.speld-sa.org.au/images/iPadPDF/an_ant.pdf

Kindly sit and help your child while reading the same.

 

Important note:

  • Kindly ensure that you send fruits for home meal break on the respective Fruit days.

                           Thursday (Ignite, Blaze, Glimmer and Glitter)

                            Friday (Sparkle, Kindle, Dazzle and Shine)

Have a superb weekend !

 

Regards,

Sr.KG Team

 

Math SL: Binomial Theorem

Math SL: Binomial Theorem

Grade11 – All
Homework assigned by: devdatta.gupta@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Mon Sep 03 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: No
Details: Complete up to Q. 8 from Ex. 6O (Page No. 188) from Oxford Mathematics SL book in your math notebook.
Expected Time: 40 minutes

Highlights of the week

Highlights of the week

Circle Time:

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of  new Rhyme:

CHHOTI CHHOTI GAIYA

 

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal,

Chhoto so mero madan Gopal.

 

Ghaas khaye gaiya,  dudh piye gwaal -2

Maakhan khaye mero  madan Gopal.

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal……

 

Aage aage gaiya,  pichhe pichhe gwaal -2

Beechh main mero  madan Gopal.

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal……

 

OUT IN THE GARDEN

 

Out in the garden each fine day

With my ball I like to play

I bounce my ball – 3   

on each fine day.

Out in the garden each fine day,

With my doll I like to play

I rock my doll – 3

On each fine day

Out in the garden each fine day

With my kite I like to play,

I fly my kite  – 3

On each fine day.

Out in the garden each fine day,

With my bike I like to play,

I ride my bike – 3

on each fine day.

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: What is your Surname?

             My Surname is ……….

Closing circle:

  • Story: The Three Billy Goats Gruff

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Jr. KG monthly book list.

Handwork:  

  • Making model or toy using clay with chakla and belan.

Artwork:

  • Drawing slanting lines with oil pastels.

Cooking:

  • Coconut Ladoo  making

Math:

  • Introduction of Number ‘7’ using different manipulatives
  • Oral counting from 1-20.
  • Revision of subitizing using manipulatives.
  • Revision of pattern and after number
  • Introduction of greater than, less than, equal to
  • Association of numbers till 7

UOI:

  • TDT: How the world works
  • Central Idea: We find different materials in the surrounding and they behave differently.
  • Tuning in activity was conducted through exploration table. Remove all other things

Language:

  • Introduction of the letter sound ‘i’ through a Jolly Phonics story.
  • Formation and action of the letter ‘i’
  • Blending.
  • The Jolly Phonics letter ‘i’ song.
  • Tracing of letter ‘i’ using sand and flour tray.
  • Revision of previous sounds ‘s’ ‘a’ and ‘t’

Homework:   

Math: Worksheet  Page no 2

Language : Worksheet page no 7

(Kindly use crayons)

Note :- The fruit days of the following sections:

  • Monday – Jr. KG White, Orange, Yellow, Blue
  • Tuesday- Jr.KG Green, Violet, Indigo, Red

     Kindly return Reading magic books and on every Friday.

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

 

Math standard/extended : Mutually exclusive and independent events.

Math standard/extended : Mutually exclusive and independent events.

Grade9 – G9 Fortuity,G9 Revelation,G9 Serendipity
Homework assigned by: ankita.nandwani@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Mon Sep 03 2018 12:30:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: Students are required to solve the worksheet uploaded in the Google Classroom as per the instructions given.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 40 minutes minutes

“Winners of Art fest (Senior school Inter house)”

“Winners of Art fest (Senior school Inter house)”

Dear All,

Given below are the winners of the SS Art Fest.

Drama Monologue
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8)
1 Arya Vachhani 7 Envisage Dignity
2 Husain Sarkar 7 Perspicacity Unity
3 Rishi Agarwal 8 Zing Unity
Group B (9 to 12)
1 Dhwani Jain 11 Profundity Liberty
2 Fatema Jariwala 11 Profundity Unity
3 Tvisha Doctor 11 Versatility Unity

 

Dance
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Solo classical dance
1 Shyna Shah 8 Zing Liberty
2 Yashasvi Agarwal 8 Zest Unity
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Solo western dance
1 Kanan Poddar 7 Vision Liberty
2 Kunj Desai 8 Zest Liberty
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Duet western dance
1 Arth Bapna 7 Cognizance Unity
Rajat Gothi 7 Perspicacity Liberty
2 Ananya Khurana 8 Verve Integrity
Kashvi Goyal 8 Zing Integrity
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Group western dance
1 Shailey Shah 7 Acumen Liberty
Avadhi Talera 7 Idea Liberty
Vaishnavi Contractor 7 Acumen Liberty
Hiyaa Rathod 7 Insight
Group B (9 to 11)
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Solo western dance
1 Vaishvi Kapadia 11 Versitality Integrity
Group B (Grade 9 to 11) Duet western dance
1 Ujjwal Bansal 9 Unity
Nimit Agarwal 9 Liberty

 

Music
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Vocal
1 Arya Talera 7 Insight Liberty
2 Samriddh Sharma 8 Verve Dignity
3 Navya Sahani 7 Acumen Dignity
Group B (9 to 12) Vocal
1 Pathey Mehta 9 Enigma Dignity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Instrumental
1 Rohan Kachiwala 8 Zest Liberty
2 Aryan Bhajanka 7 Vision Unity
3 Aadi Lineswala 7 Idea Dignity
Group B (9 to 12) Instrumental
1 Divyansh Vakharia 9 Serendipity Liberty
2 Ansh Modi 9 Fortuity Integrity
3 Aryan Khemka 12 Equanimity Integrity

 

Visual art
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Drawing and painting
1 Swechha Agarwal 8 Verve Dignity
2 Priyal Vashi 8 Ardour Integrity
3 Kanika Gupta 8 Zest Unity
3 Arjun Agarwal 8 Exuberance Integrity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group B (Grade 9 to 12) Drawing and painting
Place Name Grade Section House
1 Sanaa Agarwal 11 Sapience Integrity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) photography
1 Krish Pamnani 8 Vivacity Integrity
2 Hamza Kalavadwala 8 Zest Dignity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group B (Grade 9 to 12) Photography
1 Krisha Arora 9 Revelation Unity
2 Nandita Goyal 12 Aplomb Unity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group A (Grade 7 and 8) Clay toys
1 Miraj Desai 9 Eureka Unity
2 Dhwanil Shah 8 Elan Dignity
Place Name Grade Section House
Group B (Grade 9 to 12) Rangoli
1 Sloka shah 11 profundity Integrity
1 Muskan Jain 11 Sapience Integrity

 

 

Regards,

Fountainhead School.

Highlights of the week 27th August to 31st August

Highlights of the week 27th August to 31st August

Circle Time :

  • Revision of the rhymes.

Read aloud of the following books:

  1. Hide and Seek by Jez Alborough
  2. Rumble in the Jungle by Giles Andreae

Artwork : Pot painting and decoration

UOI:

Central idea: Animals and people interact in different ways in different contexts.

  • Revision to types of animals.
  • Introduction to Wild animals.
  • VA activity : Hen

UOI:

Central idea: We play to explore and have fun.

  • Messy play

 

 

  • Field trip to Botanical garden.

Language :

  • Whispering game.

Math:

 

  • Oral counting through manipulatives.

 

  • Subitizing number 1 & 2

Closing Circle:

Story : Gajapati Kulapati

Note:

  • Kindly share your child’s reflection through daily diary, so we can display it on the action board.
  • Kindly send Aprons or big size t shirt for handwork and artwork activities.

Have a great weekend.!

Regards,

Nursery Team