Browsed by
Category: G10 Epitome

Secretariat of FSMUN 2018-2019

Secretariat of FSMUN 2018-2019

We are now opening the selection of the secretariat for this years Fountainhead Schools Model United Nations. We are looking for students who are willing to grab this opportunity and become part of the Core Committee of the 5th edition of this event.

These are the following positions and responsibilities.

1.Secretary General and Deputy Secretary General:

Acts as the head of the conference, this person has the responsibility to find the correct Executive Board members for this event. As well as keeping tab on the study guide and overall academics of this conference.

2.Director General and Co DG

They will be collectively guiding the Organizing Committee to build this conference. From the logistics to the sending of invites to the other institutes. The Organizing Committee is the heart of the conference and the Director General is given the responsibility to aid and guide them through the process.

ALL FOUR OF THESE POSITIONS AS A BASIC REPRESENTATION OF THE EVENT AND WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF MAKING THIS A SUCCESS THEY ALSO HAVE A RESPONSIBILITY TO LEAVE A LEGACY BEHIND.

Final date to fill the form will be 25th July, 2018.

In case of any concern/query, kindly feel free to reach us at events@fountainheadschool.org

Regards,

Events Team

Fountainhead School

International Mathematics : Rational Functions

International Mathematics : Rational Functions

Grade10 – All
Homework assigned by: devdatta.gupta@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Thu Jul 19 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: No
Details: Complete the worksheet on rational functions which was given to you in class today.
Note: This homework is only for International Mathematics Core students.
Expected Time: 30 minutes

Global Perspectives : Employment

Global Perspectives : Employment

Grade10 – All
Homework assigned by: kopal.agrawal@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Wed Jul 25 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: How important is fairness? Is it more important than economic growth?

Homework – Write a reflection of 500 words minimum supporting your points with relevant Real Life Examples (RLE)

Expected Time: 60 minutes

Google – Code To Learn Competition

Google – Code To Learn Competition

Dear Students,

Google has organised a Code to Learn Contest in India for building a stronger foundation in Computer Science in India.

Students who are interested in participating have to fill this Google Form latest by 20th July 2018 end of the day.

Some guidelines for the competition are – 

  • Maximum of 30 students can participate from school (first come first basis).
  • Students create a project using Scratch or App Inventor – fun and cool tools created by MIT.
  • The students will compete in two class groups:

    • Classes 7 & 8

    • Classes 9 & 10

  • Students have to submit the project to Krishna Soni and due date is 30th August 2018 end of the day.

    Prizes –

  • The 15 winners from all over India (upto 5 from each class group) will get a certificate of achievement and a Chromebook laptop or an equivalent gift.

  • All the finalists will get a certificate of achievement.

         Judging criteria – 

  • Originality – a unique and novel idea of the project.

  • Application of Computer Science concepts – number of different concepts applied and their relevance to the project idea. Standard concepts include Variables, Looping, Conditional execution, Input and Output.

  • Complexity of the project – as measured using standard techniques for analysis of algorithms.

  • Adherence to the Contest Requirements and Rules.

Video Link for your reference – http://

UNIT – TEST- Hindi

UNIT – TEST- Hindi

Grade10 – All
Assessment given by: ranjana.tandon@fountainheadschools.org
Assessment Date: Tue Jul 24 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Unit Name / Topic List: Culture

Details: students have to write a writing of
150-200 words on the given topic . (practice of q. no.6)
Duration: 40 minutes

Sports Camp 2018-19 Phase 1

Sports Camp 2018-19 Phase 1

Dear All,

  1. We are starting after school Sports camp for the PYP and SS students.
  2. This camp has been organised to provide practice to the students for the Khel Mahakumbh as well as Singa Cup Football Tournament(Details of Singa Cup will be posted soon)
  3. The camp will start from 1st August and will last till 10th October. (30 sessions)
  4. The camp will be scheduled from 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm.
  5. Amount for the camp per student is Rs. 3000. This amount will be deducted from the imprest account once the registration is done.
  6. In case there are less than 7 students in any sports, that sports will get cancelled.

Camp days:-

Date Weekday School Day
1 August 2018 Wednesday 6
3 August 2018 Friday 2
6 August 2018 Monday 3
8 August 2018 Wednesday 5
10 August 2018 Friday 1
13 August 2018 Monday 2
16 August 2018 Thursday 4
17 August 2018 Friday 5
20 August 2018 Monday 6
24 August 2018 Friday 3
27 August 2018 Monday 4
29 August 2018 Wednesday 6
30 August 2018 Thursday 1
3 September 2018 Monday 3
5 September 2018 Wednesday 5
6 September 2018 Thursday 6
10 September 2018 Monday 1
12 September 2018 Wednesday 3
14 September 2018 Friday 4
17 September 2018 Monday 5
18 September 2018 Tuesday 6
20 September 2018 Thursday 2
24 September 2018 Monday 3
26 September 2018 Wednesday 5
28 September 2018 Friday 1
1 October 2018 Monday 2
3 October 2018 Wednesday 3
5 October 2018 Friday 5
8 October 2018 Monday 6
10 October 2018 Wednesday 2
  • The PYP students will have to stay back after 1:45 pm till 3 pm and will have to do their own work in the given area, which will be supervised by an adult.
  • Details of Games:-
Sr. Coach Sports Max Limit Grade Note
1 Zulkif Supervisor
2 Anwer Football 40 4 to 12
3 Pinkle
4 Mohammed Saleh Handball 18 4 to 10
5 Mahmood Table Tennis 7 6 to 12
6 Asif Skating 15 1 to 12 Students have to wear Loose track pant or shorts
7 Saifali Taekwondo 20 3 to 12 Taekwondo uniform will be mandatory
8 Ashmi
9 Oomer Athletics 20 1 to 12

1)students will get specific event training. (For e.g., A Shot Put player will not be forced to do running event or Jumping event, unless he/she is good at it)

2)Runners & Jumpers will have to bring Spikes (Synthetic track nails)

3)Grade 1 will have specific training according to their Khel Mahakumbh events

10 Senthil
11 Asawari Yoga 20 2 to 12
12 Akshay Basketball 15 2 to 12
13 Jagdish Frisbee No Limit 4 to 10
14 Akhil Fitness Training 10 2 to 12 Weight control and Fitness, Energy balance, A balance diet and Physical training.

Transport Routes:-

  • The buses will leave at 4:35 & will only provide limited stops.
Bus No:-1
Sr No Stop name Drop Off Time
1 Nr. CNG Station, Dandi Road 04:45:00
2 Subhash Garden Circle 04:47:00
3 Tadwadi Char Rasta Main Road 04:52:00
4 Pinki Collection Store Main Road 05:02:00
5 Sarela Shopping Center 05:05:00
6 Opp,Sargam Shopping Center 05:12:00
7 Opp,VR Mall Circle 05:20:00
Fountainheadschool 04:35:00
Bus No:-2
Sr No Stop name Drop Off Time
1 Rocket Circle Main Road 04:50:00
2 Opp,Mahavir Petrol Pump 04:52:00
3 Opp,Vijay Dairy (Gujarat Gas Circle) 04:55:00
4 Uncle Shop 05:05:00
5 Someshwar Enclave Main Gate 05:15:00
6 Opp,S.D.Jain School Main Road 05:18:00
7 Safal Square, UM Road, Vesu 05:20:00
Fountainheadschool 04:35:00
Bus No:-3
Sr No Stop name Drop Off Time
1 Opp,Gulzar Avenue Main Road 04:50:00
2 Opp,Sardar English Medium School 04:53:00
3 Sheth Morabhai Hospital / Motiwala Perfume 05:00:00
4 Zapata Store Main Road 05:05:00
5 Raja Dairy 05:08:00
6 Zenith Hotel (Old Amisha Hotel) 05:12:00
7 Barfiwala College Main Road 05:15:00
8 Dholakia Garden (Nr. Katargam Police Station) 05:17:00
Fountainhead School 04:35:00
Bus No:-4
Sr No Stop name Drop Off Time
1 Gandhi Engg. College 05:02:00
2 Opp,Reliance Petrol Pump Main Road 05:06:00
3 Opp,Nutan Niwas Main Road 05:08:00
4 Opp,Amrut Kunj Complex 05:11:00
5 Opp,Shyam Mandir Main Road (VIP Road) 05:20:00
6 Ashirwad Complex Gate No:- 1 (Nr. Om Krishna Petrol Pump) 05:25:00
7 Subh Laxmi Complex Main Road 05:27:00
8 Opp. Maheshwari Bhavan 05:29:00
Fountainhead School 04:35:00
Bus No:-5
Sr No Stop name Drop Off Time
1 L.P.Savani School (Circle) Main Road 04:55:00
2 Opp,Plant Nursery, Nr, Green Avenue 04:58:00
3 Opp,Trinity Mall Main Road, 05:00:00
4 Galaxy Circle Main Road 05:03:00
5 Green City Main Road (Batha) 05:08:00
Fountainhead School 04:35:00
  • Last day to fill the form is Sunday, 23rd July.

In case of any query, please Email to mohamed.jelani@fountainheadschools.org

Click Here if you can’t access the form

Loading…