Browsed by
Category: G3 Illuminate

Glimpse of G-3 Hindi Literary Event – “JAM”

Glimpse of G-3 Hindi Literary Event – “JAM”

प्रिय अभिभावक,

आपको यह बताते हुए हमें बेहद ख़ुशी महसूस हो रही हैं कि कक्षा ३ में हिंदी भाषा प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया था जिसके अंतर्गत बच्चों ने “JAM” इस प्रतियोगिता में उत्साह पूर्वक सहभाग लिया |

इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के नाम –

Imagine Innovate
विजेता का नाम स्थान House विजेता का नाम स्थान House
Prisha Nangalia प्रथम Integrity Vivaan Bhakta प्रथम Dignity
Heeva Patel  द्वितीय Liberty Navya Poddar द्वितीय Integrity
Sarthak Sharma तृतीय Liberty Harshit Agarwal तृतीय Integrity
Illuminate Ideate
Pratham Sonthalia प्रथम Unity Vardhan Bothra प्रथम Integrity
Jyotinradityasinh Vaghela द्वितीय Liberty Zeal Chhatiawala द्वितीय Liberty
Naisha Dalal द्वितीय Unity Yanshi Shah तृतीय Dignity
Initiate Imbue
Anshul Agarwal प्रथम Liberty Shreyan Agarwal प्रथम Liberty
Simon Kothari द्वितीय Liberty Dhanvin Chokkas द्वितीय Unity
Trisha Desai तृतीय Dignity Garv Jhawar तृतीय Dignity
Inspire Illustrate
Vrisha Agarwal प्रथम Unity Suhani Banthia प्रथम Liberty
Shrey Kothari द्वितीय Unity Smayak Jain द्वितीय Dignity
Veer Relia तृतीय Unity Yuvraj Rateria द्वितीय Unity

प्रशंसा पत्र

Ideate – Tushya Patel , Zaina Shah

Initiate- Arjun Khandelwal, Vihaan Desai

Imbue – Aarav Dhamelia

Inspire- Naisha Athavia

Illustrate- Sana Rathi ,Mishty Shah

Imagine- Sachi Malpani

 

 

 

WINNERS OF VISUAL ARTS INTER HOUSE COMPETITION 2017-18

WINNERS OF VISUAL ARTS INTER HOUSE COMPETITION 2017-18

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS OF VISUAL ARTS INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

 Position Name Grade Section House
1 Aarna Agarwal Grade 1 Truth Unity
2 Ansh Bengani Grade 1 Harmony Dignity
3 Trisha Mehta Grade 1 Hope Integrity
1 Manya Kelawala Grade 2 Discover Dignity
2 Dev Sheth Grade 2 Wonder Unity
3 Riana Thumar Grade 2 Invent Liberty
1 Pal Patel Grade 3 Imbue Dignity
2 Naisha Athavia Grade 3 Inspire Dignity
3 Samyak Jain Grade 3 Illustrate Dignity
1 Kevya Mangukiya Grade 4 Fortitude Unity
2 Om Agrawal Grade 4 Resilience Liberty
3 Sanchi Khanna Grade 4 Freedom Dignity
1 Bhavya Bhattar Grade 5 Consortuim Liberty
2 Yashvi Sheth Grade 5 Coalition Dignity
3 Vrusha Chheda Grade 5 Synergy Liberty
1 Arya Rathod Grade 6 Conjecture Unity
2 Vaishnavi Contractor Grade 6 Enlighten Liberty
3 Yug Shah Grade 6 Contemplate Liberty
ADMISSION PROCESS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19 (SK, G1-9 &11)

ADMISSION PROCESS FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19 (SK, G1-9 &11)

Dear Parents,

The admission process for academic session 2018-19 starts from 18th December 2017.

  • Admissions are open for the Grade SK (1st preference for staff and siblings) 1 – 9 & 11. Admission process will begin from 18th December 2017 as per seat availability.

Admission process for the academic session 2018-19 is as under:

  1. Collection & payment of Admission Packet.
  2. Submission of Documents & Submission of online admission form.
  3. Readiness test.
  4. Communication of the result and admission status/waitlist number.
  5. Deposit fees.
  6. Confirmation.

Admission Schedule:

Date Process What you need to do
Comments
18th December 2017 – 5th January 2018 onwards Forms available Parents need to come to Fountainhead School (FS), Kunkni to collect the admission packet Parents interested in the waitlist will have to complete all the formalities.
19th December 2017 – 5th January 2018 Date for submission of  documents and filling the online admission form You need to bring all the necessary documents to school and fill the online admission form. Incomplete documents will not be accepted.
6th January 2018 Student Readiness Test and “Education for Tomorrow” workshop Parents need to come with their child for the readiness test and also attend the “Education for Tomorrow” workshop. Readiness test will start at 9 a.m. sharp. Reporting time will be 8:30 a.m. Duration: 2 – 3 hrs. “Education for Tomorrow” workshop will start at 9 a.m. sharp.
19th January 2018 List of admitted / Waitlisted students (as per seat availability) Check the list online (www.fountainheadschools.org) Results will be announced online (www.fountainheadschools.org)
23rd January 2018 Last date for fees (Security Deposit and One time Admission fee) Fill up the deposit slip given to you and deposit the fees directly at any HDFC Bank or you can pay online.

Deposit slip is provided in the admission packet.

Link for online payment: (http://www.fountainheadschools.org/paymentPages/index.php)

5th February 2018 Confirmation Once the fees are deposited, confirmation ofadmission will be given through SMS/email

Following table shows the criteria on which a child will be granted admission:

For Primary and Senior Years
Performance in the Readiness test (Preference to Girl Child)
Student’s past academic performance
Child of staff working at Fountainhead School & Siblings Studying at Fountainhead School,Kunkni

If you are looking for admission in a Grade where currently there is no seat availability, we have a wait list system. We recommend that you complete the admission procedure for your child which includes taking the admission packet, submitting the required documents, and student appearing for the admission test. We will process your application and assign you a wait list number.

Please note, if your child is unable to secure admission this year and you wish to reapply next year, you will have to go through the admission process again.

For more details, please refer to the school’s website (http://bit.ly/2A9nbzw)

 

Regards,

Admission Team@Fountainhead School

Availability of School Winter Jackets

Availability of School Winter Jackets

Dear Parent,
Please note that the school winter jacket is now available in all sizes at the School Zone. So, school winter jackets will be compulsory for all the students from 18th December 2017.
If any student is found wearing another jacket apart from the school jacket, it will be confiscated. This will be applicable from 18th December 2017.
Regards,
Fountainhead School.
Highlights and homework – 14th December,17

Highlights and homework – 14th December,17

Day 5 – Thursday.

Language:

The teacher read the chapter’ Max Crosses The Road’ using Comprehension Strategy ‘Inferring with text clues’. Answers to the questions given at the end of the chapter ‘Max Crosses The Road’ of Empowering English were discussed.

Math:

Teacher role modeled the multiplication of a 2-digit number by 1-digit number using partial product method.

Homework

  1. Solve the sums using area model.
    a) 501 x 5                      b) 789 x  8                 c) 287 x 98                 d) 975 x 25               e) 521 x 74
  2. Write answers to the question no.- 1,2,4 &7  (Empowering English, page no. 96 and 97).

Have a good day! 🙂

Bus routes for VA Inter-house competition- 16th December 2017

Bus routes for VA Inter-house competition- 16th December 2017

Dear Parents,

Here are the common bus routes for the students participating  in VA inter house competition (16th December 2017)

NOTE: Please note that students of (Grade 3 and 4) who have participated in the inter house VA competition, will leave after the competition by the route mentioned. They will later come to school by the night out bus route for their night out.

Timings for the competition – 8:15 to 10:15 am

Route A1
Sr.No Stop Name Stop Code Pick_ Up Drop_Time
1 VR Mall Circle 3704 00:00:00 07:12:00 11:33:00
2 Safal Square, UM Road, Vesu 3806 00:03:00 07:15:00 11:30:00
3 Someshwar Enclave Main Gate 3803 00:03:00 07:18:00 11:27:00
4 Nr. Prashiddhi Complex Main Road 1102 00:05:00 07:23:00 11:22:00
5 Dheeraj Sons Mega Store 4001 00:10:00 07:33:00 11:12:00
6 Mahavir Petrol Pump 3503 00:05:00 07:38:00 11:07:00
7 Rocket Circle Main Road 3508 00:02:00 07:40:00 11:05:00
Fountainhead School 00:20:00 08:00:00 10:45:00
Route A2
Sr.No Stop Name Stop Code Pick_ Up Drop_Time
1 Opp. Om Krishna Petrol Pump 3201 00:00:00 07:18:00 11:27:00
2 Subh Laxmi Complex Main Road 3202 00:02:00 07:20:00 11:25:00
3 Noopur Hospital Main Road 3206 00:03:00 07:23:00 11:22:00
4 Opp. Sarela Shopping Center 1305 00:05:00 07:28:00 11:17:00
5 Opp. Pinki Collection Store Main Road 1306 00:03:00 07:31:00 11:14:00
6 Vijay Dairy (Gujarat Gas Circle) 3501 00:10:00 07:41:00 11:04:00
7 Subhash Circle 2601 00:07:00 07:48:00 10:57:00
Fountainhead School 00:12:00 08:00:00 10:45:00
Route A3
Sr.No Stop Name Stop Code Pick_ Up Drop_Time
1 Jay Jalaram Store 1308 00:00:00 07:18:00 11:27:00
2 Opp. Amrut Kunj Complex 1402 00:05:00 07:23:00 11:22:00
3 Nutan Niwas Main Road 1409 00:02:00 07:25:00 11:20:00
4 Reliance Petrol Pump Main Road 1408 00:02:00 07:27:00 11:18:00
5 Gandhi Engg. College 1501 00:03:00 07:30:00 11:15:00
6 Tadwadi Char Rasta Main Road 3504 00:10:00 07:40:00 11:05:00
Fountainhead School 00:20:00 08:00:00 10:45:00
Route A4
Sr.No Stop Code Pick_ Up Drop_Time
1 Chandni Chowk Circle 1101 00:00:00 07:06:00 11:39:00
2 Umra Garden 1202 00:05:00 07:11:00 11:34:00
3 Sargam Shopping Center 3906 00:04:00 07:15:00 11:30:00
4 Ambika Niketan Bus Stand 3905 00:02:00 07:17:00 11:28:00
5 Trinity Mall Main Road, 3602 00:12:00 07:29:00 11:16:00
6 Plant Nursery, Nr, Green Avenue 3603 00:03:00 07:32:00 11:13:00
7 L.P.Savani School (Circle) Main Road 3604 00:03:00 07:35:00 11:10:00
Fountainhead School 00:25:00 08:00:00 10:45:00
Route A5
Sr.No Stop Name Stop Code Pick_ Up Drop_Time
1 Zapata Store Main Road 1902 00:00:00 07:15:00 11:30:00
2 Zenith Hotel (Old Amisha Hotel) 1702 00:05:00 07:20:00 11:25:00
3 Opp. I.C.Gandhi School Main Road 2301 00:03:00 07:23:00 11:22:00
4 Opp. Smt. Maniben Kantibhai Circle 2402 00:03:00 07:26:00 11:19:00
5 Godhani Circle, Nr. Anath Bala Ashram 2401 00:04:00 07:30:00 11:15:00
6 Vaishnodevi Blue Complex Main Road 2606 00:20:00 07:50:00 10:55:00
Fountainhead School 00:10:00 08:00:00 10:45:00

 

 

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio level) Homework, Cycle – 18 ( Date – 13/12/2017)

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio level) Homework, Cycle – 18 ( Date – 13/12/2017)

Cycle 19
પાના નં – ૩૭ અને ૩૮ ઉપર આપેલ વર્ણ ‘મ’ અને ‘ય’ કાર્ય ને પૂર્ણ કરવું તથા પાના નં – ૪૦ ઉપર પ્રશ્ન- ૪ અને પ્રશ્ન- ૫ સુચના મુજબ કરો.
पेज नंबर – 37 और 38 पर दिए गए ‘મ’ અને ‘ય’ वर्ण का लेखन करें | पेज नंबर 40 पर दिए गए प्रश्न 4 और 5 सूचना अनुसार करें |