Browsed by
Day: September 11, 2013

PTC slots-13th & 14th September

PTC slots-13th & 14th September

Dear Parents,

These are the timings/ slots for the PTC on 13th and 14th September.

Please be there at the given time.

Time 13th September 14th September
8:00-8:30 Riya Bajaj Devarsh Shah
8:30-9:00 Anuj Chapparia Ismail Rajwani
9:00-9:30 Vansh Patel Huzaifa Cinemawala
9:30-10:00 Prapti Shah Aashna Desai
10:00-10:30 Aarav Jariwala Siya Panwala
10:30-11:00 Vihaa Chhajed Swayam Asarawala
11:00-11:30 Krish Patel Arsh Shiliwala
11:30-12:00 Mana Shah Swara Sojitra
12:00-12:30 Samarth Paliwal
12:30-1:00 Yug Ranka Mehak Choraria

 

First Language English Updates and agenda for the coming weeks

First Language English Updates and agenda for the coming weeks

Students of Grade 10 Harbinger have revised Persuasive writing, Descriptive and Narrative writing, and Writer’s effect in the past two months.

In the course of this month the students will understand the requirements of the IGCSE for First Language English. To meet this end, students will begin solving past IGCSE papers for components 2 and 3; additionally, those that have opted for the course work portfolio component will be given work to take back home. Students will be given the marking scheme for each of the papers that they attempt to let them know what the examiner looks for by way of answers, how their work has been marked and how their scores can improve (if applicable).

Students who have opted for the coursework portfolio have already been sent a set of exemplars to assist their understanding of the requirements in their writing; the class will also be given sample candidate responses with Examiner’s comments for components 2 and 3 to guide them in addressing the requirements of their Language paper.

PTC slots Grade 3 Imagine…….

PTC slots Grade 3 Imagine…….

Dear Parents,

Please ensure that you come at the allotted time.

 

Timing 13th September 14th September
8:00am – 8:20am  Bhakti Thummar Aaron Daniel
8:30am – 8:50am Hiya Shah Geetanjali Issrani
9:00am – 9:20am Yug Viradia Pratham Khetan
9:30am – 9:50am Rishi Patel Zubin Patel
10:00am – 10: 20am Nakul Ardeshana Prarthna Kapadia
10: 30am – 10:50am Akul Jalan
11:00am – 11:20am Jagriti Paliwal
11:3am0 – 11:50am Dhwanit Sawlani
12:00pm – 12:20pm Krish Sonpal Kunj Desai
12:30pm – 12:50pm Jeet Khimani
‘Grade 3 Ideate – PTC Slot Timings’

‘Grade 3 Ideate – PTC Slot Timings’

Dear parents,

These are the timings for the PTC Slots. Please ensure that you come to the meeting at the given time and date.

Friday:

Name

Slots

Saarthak Pasari

8:00 – 8:30

Tanisha Tayal

8:30 – 9:00

Lubna Kanchwala

9:00 – 9:30

Siddharth Parakh

9:30 – 10:00

Nityam Kachiwala

10:00- 10:30

Kahaan Jariwala

10:30 – 11:00

Zevin Patel

11:00 – 11:30

Rishabh Keshari

11:30 – 12:00

Mann Mania

12:00 – 12:30

Aryan Godhani

12:30 – 13:00

 

 

 

Saturday:-

Name

Slots

Kasak Gandhi

8:00 – 8:30

Suhani Bhattar

8:30 – 9:00

Diya Shah

9:00 – 9:30

Yash Khaitan

9:30 – 10:00

Krish Rathod

10:00 – 10:30

Hardik Bansal

10:30 – 11:00

Kriti Gajera

11:00 – 11:30

Veer Davariya

11:30 -12:00

Samriddh Sharma

12:00 – 12:30

 

Thanks,

Poonam Sharma.

Inter School Athletics Selection

Inter School Athletics Selection

Dear, Parents / Students

Inter School Athletics Competition selection categories will be as follows Under-12, Under-14 & Under-16 both boys and girls. Students who are interested may attend the selections from Thursday 12th September 2013.

Events: 

Under 12 & 14                                                                Under 16

100 meters                                                                      100 meters

200 meters                                                                      200 meters

400 meters                                                                      400 meters

1200 meters                                                                   800 meters

80 meters Hurdles                                                     100 meters Hurdles

Shot Putt                                                                        1600 meters

Discuss Throw                                                            Shot Putt

High jump                                                                      Discuss Throw

Long Jump                                                                   High Jump

Relay 4 x 100                                                                 Long Jump

Relay 4 x 100

For Any further queries please contact Oomer Sir.

PTC Slots:

PTC Slots:

Please note your PTC Slots:

 

 

Name: Time Slot: 13th Sept
Hridayansh Jain 8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.
Mustafa Hajoori 8:30 a.m.to 9:00 a.m.
Khushi Soni 9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Arnav Desai 9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Zheel Budhia 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Tathya Jadav 10:30 a.m.to 11:00 a.m.
Aananya Khaitan 11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Devansh Agarwal 11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Zenith Patel 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Diya Gupta 12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Name: Time Slot: 14th Sept
Shyna Shah 8:00 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.
Aaren Patel 8:30 a.m.to 9:00 a.m.
Sujal Bhagat 9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
Shubh Gandhi 9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Navya Goyal 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Nityam Savani 10:30 a.m.to 11:00 a.m.
Shrut Kapadia 11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Selina Dobiwala 11:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Swayam Bhansali 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

G 6 Enlighten Highlights and homework for 11th September’13

G 6 Enlighten Highlights and homework for 11th September’13

We started the day with an interactive session with the school counselor on Body image.Photographs posted earlier.

We complied evidences for our first term assessments.

During ICT we played inter-actives from Mangahigh website linked with Blendspaces to practice data handling. We also logged into our Khan academy accounts and added our HRT as our coach and explored data handling inter-actives there too.

Home work:

Math–Practice data handling through Blendspaces and Khan academy

Fill up the two forms sent through email.

Submit the bookmarks those who have not yet submitted.