Browsed by
Day: August 25, 2014

Finalists of Middle Years Inter House Music Competition 2014-15

Finalists of Middle Years Inter House Music Competition 2014-15

Hello all,

We are glad to announce that we are done with the audition of inter house music competition for all the categories and we’ve got our finalists from grade 7,8 and 9,10 Here is the list of finalists across all categories and grades.

For more updates keep checking our blog.

Thank you.

Grade – 7 and 8

Category: Solo vocal

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Saksham Gaur Idea Liberty
2 Stuti Sahani Idea Integrtity
3 Palak Chhaira Verve Liberty
4 Anoushka Wahi Idea Unity
5 Nandita Goyal Vivacity Unity
6 Aarohi Agrawal Vision Unity

Category: Duet vocal

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Saksham Gaur & Harit Khadepav Vision Liberty
2 Anoushka Wahi & Aarohi Agarwal Idea Unity
3 Stuti Sahani & Vaishvi Idea Integrity
4 Dhwani & Pearl Insight & Vision Liberty
5 Suhani Shah & Aastha Mour Zest & Vivacity Liberty

Category: Keyboard

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Shatrunjay Gemavat Verve Integrity
2 Shanay sanghvi Vivacity Unity
3 Divij Sanjanwala Zest Integrity
4 Rhythm Chawla Vision Dignity
5 Ruchit agarwal idea liberty
6 Deval Gandhi Vision Liberty

Category: Guitar

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Kaavya Sarraf Vivacity Liberty
2 Affan deraiya Insight Unity
3 Mudit Jain Zest Liberty
4 Kalpe Patel Verve Dignity

Category: Drums

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Vedant Trivedi Vision Unity
2 Ujjaval Shah Insight Integrity
3 Kishan M Patel Zest Unity
4 Arya Shah Vivacity Integrity

Grade – 9 and 10

Category: Solo Vocal

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Jayani Mehta Herald Liberty
2 Unnati Agarwal Herald Dignity
3 Riya Shah Harbinger Integrity
4 Andrea Tanvi Sunil Serendipity Unity
5 sakshi agarwal Harbinger Unity

Category: Duet Vocal 

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Jayani Mehta & Muskaan Agarwal Herald Liberty
2 Krishna Patel & aditi iyer Herald Dignity
3 Ishika Mittal & Andrea Tanvi sunil Eureka Unity
4 Mahimna Vyas & Riya Shah Harbinger Integrity
5 Darshan shah & Saksahi agarwal Harbinger Unity

Category: Keyboard

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Manan shah Herald Dignity
2 Dhairya Jadav Serendipity Liberty
3 Utsavee Desai Eureka Unity
4 Dhwani Bapna Eureka Unity

Category: Guitar

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Vinit Jogani Harbinger Dignity
2 Jugal Kanchiwala Eureka Liberty
3 Jay Mangukiya Eureka Unity
4 Hriday Malji Eureka Integrity

Category: Drums

Participants’ Name Section House
1 Parvashi Naik Harbinger Unity
2 Harsh Doshi Fortuity Dignity
MY & DP inter house Drama Competition- 2014-15

MY & DP inter house Drama Competition- 2014-15

Categories

1. Monologue– Monologue is presented by a single character, most often to express one’ mental thoughts aloud, and at times also to directly address another character or the audience.

2. Sketch comedy/Skit– A comic act with the duration of 7 to 10 mins performed by a group of actors.

Important Note-

  • Students will not be given time to prepare an act during audition.
  • Please avoid re-enacting movie scenes for auditions. Students are encouraged to  create their own act.
  • In the category no 2 (skit) there should be a minimum of 3 and a maximum of 5  actors
  • It is appreciated if the students take self written act.
  • Please choose the act responsibly. your act should not be sensitive about any Community/Caste/ Religion/ gender issue.
  • Grade 7,8 & 11 be one group and Grade 9 & 10 as another group.
  • Both categories are applicable to students from Grade 7 through 11.
  • To Register please click on the form given below by 8 September, 2014.

https://docs.google.com/a/fountainheadschools.org/forms/d/1aQMICIgIG9BJm2bCUSS2lOr_Cg8aLd-YNQ01w8gyo_c/viewform?usp=send_form
Step 1

  • Audition will be held during respective Arts Special Classes. in x box
  • 10 participants will be selected under Monologue category and 5 will be selected under skit category for finals.
  • Participants are required to prepare according to requirement of  the category.
  • An act should be of 2 minutes duration at least.
  • Criteria for Audition will be as per details given below

Vocal traits- Volume, intensity, pitch, pause, silence, pronunciation

Physical traits- Facial expressions (eyes, eyebrows, nose, mouth); gestures/objects (arms, hands, fingers, reach, grasp manipulation); posture (head, neck, back, shoulders, stomach, legs, knees, feet)

Step 2

  • Selected participants will have to prepare a 3 to 5 minutes long act according to the category after obtaining Drama teacher’s consent.
  • Students can perform the act they have selected for audition with improvements/changes as suggested by the drama teacher
  • The final competition will be held amongst students selected from each class in front of all students of those grades.

Winner show

  • Winners from the final competition will get chance to perform during Drama Assembly. on 6/10/14

Audition dates are as mentioned below

Grade 9 & 10 – 9 September 2014

Grade 7, 8 & 11 – 10 September 2014