Browsed by
Day: November 26, 2014

Important note about nature camp: Grade 1

Important note about nature camp: Grade 1

Dear Parents,

This is to inform you that the second batch has been cancelled, and now the nature camp will be conducted in two batches. The details are as under:

First batch:

Date: 28-29 November, 2014

Date & time of departure: 28 Nov at 6:00 am

Date & time of arrival: 29 Nov at 7:00 pm
Sections – Amity, Truth, Harmony & Peace

Second batch:

Date: 5-6 December, 2014
Date & time of departure: 5 Dec at 6:00 am
Date & time arrival: 6 Dec at 7:00 pm
Sections – Joy, Trust, Hope & Concord

Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Regards,
Grade 1 Team.

List of selected students for FS karate Inter school competition 2014-15

List of selected students for FS karate Inter school competition 2014-15

Hello all,

Below is the list of students for the Fountainhead Inter school karate competition 2014-15.

Under 8yrs Boys (Born after 1-1-2007)

Below 20kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Druvaan Desai 19 23/07/2007 1
2. Renit Rathod 18 03/05/2007 2

 

20kg—25kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Dheer Gandhi 22 03/03/2007 2
2. Subham Iyer 22 20/03/2007 2

 

25kg –30kg

 

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Manya Ruchin Patel 26 31/03/2007 2
2. Krish Mukesh Babariya 26 4/06/2007 2

 

30kg –35kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Aadhar Rajat Aggarwal 2/05/2007 2
2. Ramit Riteshbhai Moradia 28 05/12/2007 2

 

35kgs & above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Vedant Naik 39 11/07/2007 2
2. Shees Mustafa Bandookwala 36 06/08/2007 2

Under 8 yrs Girls.(Born after 1-1-2007)

Below 20kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Sanjana Snehal Shah 18 25/12/2007 2
2. Dhyana Ankur Karak 18 13/11/2007 2

 

20kg –25kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Pearl Gadara 24 05/03/2007 2
2. Deetya Bharat Jain 22 13/05/2007 2

 

25kg—30kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2.

 

30kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2.

8yrs—10yrs Boys.(Born after 1-1-2005)

Below 25kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Pranav Rana 23 03/01/2005 4
2. Devansh Agrawal 21 09/12/2005 4

 

25kg—30kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Nityam Ravi Kachiwala 23/05/2005 4
2. Keshav Anand Sureka 03/06/2007 3

 

30kg—35kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Riyan Rahul Kothari 32 29/08/2006 3
2. Veer Naresh Dholakia 33 07/10/2006 3

 

35kg –40kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Dev Rajesh Amarnani 35 03/06/2005 4
2. Krish Ankur Patel 38 07/03/2005 4

 

40kg –45kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Mohammed Mustafa Bandookwala 08/09/2005 4
2.

 

45kg & above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Aryan Bhanjanka 46 20/12/2006 3
2.

8yrs—10yrs Girls.( Born after 1-1-2005)

Below25 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2. Diya Shah 10/12/2005 U 10

 

25 kg—30 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Kimmaya Singhal 24 16/12/2005 U 10
2. Hiya Rathod 11/11/2006 U 10

 

30 kg –35 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2. Shalika Rathod 30 17/03/2006 U 10

 

35 kg – 40kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Aahana Roy 31 11/01/2006 U 10
2.

 

40kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2.

10yrs—12yrs Boys.( Born after 1-1-2003)

Below 30kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Pravar Shailesh Rathod 25 18/12/2003 6
2. Nishant Dharmesh Kachiwala 24 04/09/2003 6

 

30kg—35kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Ansh Denish Modi 30 4/12/2003 5
2. Sidhaant Parimal Fudhanawala 32 6/07/2004 5

 

35kg –40kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Hriday Chintan Deputy 24 07/10/2004 4
2. Pragy Nirmal Kothari 35 15/10/2003 6

 

40kg –45kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Arjun Hiren Kapasia 43 3-Dec-2004 5
2. Aarav Harsh Patel 34 22-Oct-2004 5

 

45kg—50kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Mufaddal Abbas Shaikhmahmood 49 08/05/2004 5
2. Gopal Prakesh Poddar 44 1/11/2003 6

 

50kg & 55kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Aayush Rajesh Agrawal 50 1/08/2004 5
2. Zenith Jitesh Patel 50 23/11/2004 4

 

 

55kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Zevin Jitesh Patel 51 23/11/2004 4
2.

 

10yrs—12yrs Girls.( Born after 1-1-2003)

Below 25 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2.

 

25 kg—30 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Rishika Jain 27
2.

 

30 kg –35 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Sanya Sohil Panjwani 32 04/02/2003 6
2. Khushi Desai 35 12/04/2004 5

 

35 kg –40 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Kyari Nipun Shah 34 16/10/2003 6
2. Helly Hina Sheth 37 1/05/2004 5

 

40 kg—45 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Hiyaa Marfatiya 39 12/09/2004 5
2. Zeal Modi 24 11/7/2004 5

 

45 kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Chavi Manoj Bansal 47 06/02/2003 6
2. Gurleenkaur Balvinder Virdi 51 25/12/2004 5

12yrs—14yrs Boys.( Born after 1-1-2001)

35kg –40kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Kalp Jitendra Patel 36 28/4/2001 8
2.

 

55kg & above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Abhay Bharat Bhingradia 70 4/10/2001 7
2.

 

12yrs—14yrs Girls.( Born after 1-1-2001)

 

Below 30 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1.
2.

30 kg –35 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Jiyaa Jitendra Patel 33 08/09/2013 6
2.

14yrs – 17 yrs Boys.( Born after 1-1-1999)

55kg – 60 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Manan Sanjay Shah 59 10/9/1999 10
2.

 

60 kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Jugal Jignesh Kachiwala 74 21-Feb-2001 9
2.

 

14yrs – 17 yrs Girls.( Born after 1-1-1999)

Below 35 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Ishika Amit Mittal 32 12/08/200 9
2.

 

35 kg –40 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Nishtha Madan Jain 40 10/5/2000 9
2.

40 kg—45 kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Zeal Nipun Shah 45 8/03/2000 9
2.

45 kg –50kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Subha Amit Agarwal 48 14/03/2000 9
2.

50kg –55kg

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Shivani Ashokkumar Ghantiwala 52 23/12/1998 11
2.

55kg & Above

Sr. No. Name Weight Date of birth Class
1. Vedanshi Sanjeev Changoiwala 56 6/02/1998 11
2. Tiruja Vatsal Naik 61 17/08/1999 10

 

Note:

1. The above selection was done according to students performance in Karate Fight.

2. The competition is on 29th November 2014 on Saturday. Age category Under 12,14 and 17 student have to come in the morning at 7:30 and will go back from school at 1:00 pm. Age category under 8 and 10 students will come at 1:00pm and their competition will finish at 4:30pm. students will leave from school at 5:00pm.

3. Fountainhead school is providing transport to all students so students can come either by school transport or on their own.

4. On competition day parents can pick up their children from school after confirming with coach.

5. Students are expected to come in neat and clean karate dress. They are suppose to bring some snacks along with water for themselves.

6. Please understand that fight is a combat activity where injuries are possible We will take care of student’s safety but if any injuries happen to any student during the fight school or coach will not be responsible for the same. If any parent have nay objection related to that they can write their concern to hariom.parmar@fountainheadschools.org .

7. If any parent needs dress they can go to any sports shop or can contact me for the same.

Thank you

Keep playing.

 

Rope Game- Play Based Learning!!!

Rope Game- Play Based Learning!!!

20141126_145449 20141126_145506 20141126_145509 20141126_145513 20141126_145517 20141126_145519 20141126_145520 20141126_145525 20141126_145528 20141126_145604 20141126_145610 20141126_145612 20141126_145616 20141126_145624 20141126_145627 20141126_145630 20141126_145631 20141126_145645 20141126_145718 20141126_145727 20141126_145738 20141126_145743 20141126_145744 20141126_145746 20141126_145803 20141126_145805 20141126_145814 20141126_145817 20141126_145819 20141126_145854 20141126_145902 20141126_145903 20141126_145913 20141126_145921 20141126_145924 20141126_145926 20141126_145952 20141126_145956 20141126_150001 20141126_150102 20141126_150105 20141126_150108 20141126_150110 20141126_150118 20141126_150121

Teacher had hold the rope and the learners were asked to pass from the rope. Slowly teacher  reduced the level of the rope and the kids had to pass under the rope by walking and crawling. They enjoyed playing this game.

This activity helped them in enhancing their Gross Motor skills.

 

Regards,

Ayesha Saiyed.

Discover: Reflection of the day – 26th Nov’14

Discover: Reflection of the day – 26th Nov’14

Amazing day !

New words: heave – lift, shrink – tiny, daft – foolish [Found words from the story book ‘The Big Shrink’ ]

Read aloud: Learners were read aloud a book ‘The Big Shrink’ by Rosemary Hayes and Illustrated by Ian Newssham. Learners enjoyed and liked the story as it has lot of adventure in it.

TLIM: Roles and responsibility of each leader was revised with them and their efforts were appreciated.

Math: Learners revised ascending and descending order with higher numbers through carroll diagram worksheet. They learnt tally-mark system as well.

Single subject: PS, Gujarati and music

Homework:  Math worksheet explained and given.

Highlights and Homework of 26th November

Highlights and Homework of 26th November

Day 1

Highlights :

UOI : 

Rubric for the Summative Assessment task was discussed in detail in the class.

Learners started their Research work on the explorers given to them. They were given a website/websites from which they had to research on their Chromebook using the Big 6 research tool. They did step-1 and step-2 in their UOI notebooks.

Math :

Learners practiced the concept of factors, multiples and H.C.F. or G.C.F. (Highest common factor or Greatest common factor).

Teacher shared with students the following definition of LCM by writing it on board –
“The lowest common multiple (LCM) of two whole numbers is the smallest whole number which is a multiple of both.”

Further teacher solved the following example on board.

LCM Example :
Consider the numbers 12 and 15 again:
The multiples of 12 are : 12, 24, 36, 48, 60, 72, 84, ….
The multiples of 15 are : 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, ….
60 is a common multiple (a multiple of both 12 and 15), and there are no lower common multiples.
Therefore, the lowest common multiple of 12 and 15 is 60.

Students copied exemplar in their notebook. Students solved the following sums in their Math notebook:

Find the LCM of the following given numbers
1) 20 and 30
2) 12 and 14
3) 25 and 35
4) 8 and 12
5) 6 and 8

Later the answers were discussed in the class and self checked by the students.

Homework :

Language :

Learn the poems ‘ The Flint ‘ and ‘ Louder than a clap of thunder ‘ as per the below groups:

Group A – Roll no 1 to 10, The Flint

Group B – Roll no 11 to 20, Louder than a clap of thunder.

Keep reading :)

 

NOTE:

NOTE:

Dear Parent ,

We humbly request you to please fill the nature camp form if not filled  , if you are unable to fill it then you can send your confirmation by writing an e-mail or  a note in the diary for the same by tomorrow.

Kindly send the costumes for the X-box performance also.

Looking forward for your kind co-operation.