Browsed by
Day: July 30, 2015

FS Swimming Team FINAL LIST (with events..!)

FS Swimming Team FINAL LIST (with events..!)

Greetings Fountaineers,

Due to unforeseen circumstances and last minute requests…Below is the final list of selected athletes in their respective events for the August 5, 2015 Swim Meet at Bardoli….!

We will be departing from Vanita Vishram on August 5th, 2015 at 7AM SHARP..! Students bring along your school ID’s and swimming paraphernalia for the meet, a brief list has been provided below for further perusal…!

NO FURTHER ALTERATIONS OR DELETIONS WILL BE ADMINISTERED TO THIS LIST..!! ( A lot of time and energy has been expended on this list and project. Any further inclusions and or exclusions will disqualify this athlete and team from participating…!!)

Fountainhead School Swimming Team 2015 / 2016   (Bardoli Swim Meet, Aug 5, 2015)

Boys Freestyle

Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400 Relay Team
Aryan Khemka 9 U-19 Freestyle X X     X
Aryan Kapasia 9 U-19 Freestyle X X     X
U-17          
Swayam Narang 8 U-17 Freestyle X X    
       
Naitik Jain 8 U-14 Freestyle       X
Rohit Pillai 8 U-14 Freestyle X X     X
Dhruv Iyer 8 U-14 Freestyle X   X   X
Aditya Gondolia 5 U-13 Freestyle X        
Arjun Kapasia 6 U-13 Freestyle X X X    
Yug Shah 4 U-13 Freestyle   X      
Girls Freestyle          
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400  
U-19 Freestyle          
U-19 Freestyle          
Samasti 9 U-17 Freestyle X X     X
Vritika 9 U-17 Freestyle X X     X
Shuba Agarwal U-17 Freestyle     X    
Navya Goyal 5 U-14 Freestyle X       X
Aayushi Maisuria 5 U-14 Freestyle   X      
Aashna Desai 5 U-14 Freestyle X       X
Prapti Shah 5 U-14 Freestyle   X      
Vaishainaivi 4 U-13 Freestyle X       
Kavya Sethia 4 U-13 Freestyle   X    
Vani Malavia U-13 Freestyle X X    
Shailey Shah 4 U-13 Freestyle     X  
Boys Backstroke        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
U-19 Backstroke        
U-19 Backstroke        
Dhruv Iyer 8 U-14 Backstroke X      
U-17 Backstroke        
Zevin Patel 5 U-14 Backstroke X X    
Hardik Adnani 6 U-14 Backstroke   X    
Aahan Patel 6 U-13 Backstroke X X    
Arya Talera 4 U-13 Backstroke X X    
Girls Backstroke        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
U-19 Backstroke        
U-19 Backstroke        
U-17 Backstroke        
U-17 Backstroke        
U-14 Backstroke        
U-14 Backstroke        
U-13 Backstroke        
U-13 Backstroke        
Boys Breaststroke        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
U-19 Breaststroke        
U-19 Breaststroke        
U-17 Breaststroke        
U-17 Breaststroke        
Zenith Patel 8 U-14 Breaststroke X      
Rohit Pillai 8 U-14 Breaststroke   X    
Hardik Adnani 6 U-14 Breaststroke   X    
U-13 Breaststroke        
U-13 Breaststroke        
       
Girls Breaststroke        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
U-19 Breaststroke        
U-19 Breaststroke        
U-17 Breaststroke        
U-17 Breaststroke        
U-14 Breaststroke        
U-14 Breaststroke        
U-13 Breaststroke        
U-13 Breaststroke        
Boys Butterfly        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
Aryan Khemka 9 U-19 Butterfly X X X  
U-19 Butterfly        
U-17 Butterfly        
U-17 Butterfly        
Arav Jariwala 5 U-14 Butterfly   X    
U-14 Butterfly        
U-13 Butterfly        
U-13 Butterfly        
Girls Butterfly        
Name Grade Category Event 50 100 200 400
U-19 Butterfly
U-19 Butterfly
U-17 Butterfly
U-17 Butterfly
U-14 Butterfly
U-14 Butterfly
U-13 Butterfly
Vaishainaivi Contractor 4 U-13 Butterfly X

What to bring:

Body towel for drying!

Sunscreen or body lotion (if necessary for you)

Water, Gatorade (or Energy drink) or fruit juice for re-hydration between and after races

Healthy snacks like peanuts, cashews or almonds & raisins for quick energy and recovery.

 Flip flops, clogs or sandals for wet feet

 Athletic shoes or socks for dry feet

 Extra goggles, sunglasses, earplugs and an extra swim cap (if necessary for you)

 Baby powder for swim cap to prevent moisture retention (if necessary for you)

 

Good Luck and do, you’re best always….!

 

FS PRIDE…!!

 

 

Important note regarding Open House

Important note regarding Open House

Dear  Parents,

As you are aware that we have the first Open house scheduled on 1 August from 8:00 am to 9:30 am.Some important points regarding it:

1. It is not compulsory to come for the open house.( It is a one-to one meeting with the teachers, not whole class interaction)

2. If you want to meet the HRT, you have to schedule an appointment with her for 5 to 7 minutes–you just need to send a note through daily diary specifying your time. Please understand you will NOT be able to meet the HRT without prior appointment.

3. Open house is specifically for meeting single subject teachers, whom you can meet without prior appointment.
Grade 7_Vision_Math_H.W_ 30th July 2015

Grade 7_Vision_Math_H.W_ 30th July 2015

Dear Math learners,

Following is the Homework…

Topic: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages

Type of H.W: Checkpoint Exercise

Duration of H.W:    maximum 25 minutes

 

Details of H.W:

Complete Exercise 15.3 A – Q.1, Q.2 and Q. 4 to Q.7 (Page 138) from Math Checkpoint 2

Submission Date:   31/07/2015    (Day 4)

 

Regards

Karan Chevli

Grade 7_Insight_Math_H.W_ 30th July 2015

Grade 7_Insight_Math_H.W_ 30th July 2015

Dear Math learners,

Following is the Homework…

 

Topic: Fractions, Decimals and Percentages

Type of H.W: Checkpoint Exercise

Duration of H.W:    maximum 20 minutes

 

Details of H.W:

Complete Exercise 15.3 A – Q. 4 to Q.7 (Page 138) from Math Checkpoint 2

 

Submission Date:     31/07/2015    (Day 4)

 

Regards

Karan Chevli

G8 ICT Syllabus Progress

G8 ICT Syllabus Progress

Dear Parents,

The following topics were covered in last 2 weeks or so in ICT. Learners were given exposure to scratch programming environment. Learners have created scratch projects on the following topics:

  1. My First Project using step by step guide
  2. About Me Project by exploring the About Me project studio – In this project they described about themselves few things in a creative way.
  3. 10 block Challenge – In this project, learners created something interesting by using only 10 commands.
  4. Debugging – Learners were introduced about debugging (finding small errors in a program) process and they solved bugs in 5 projects.
  5. Introduction to Arts themed project – Learners were introduced how scratch programming is closely related to arts and a demo project was shown. They shall now create their own arts themed project in next two classes.

Parents are encouraged to see their child’s projects in their scratch account.

Thanks & Regards,
Nazim Pirani

Tae kwon Do competition

Tae kwon Do competition

Hello

We have shortlisted the interested participant for the Tae Kwon Do Competition.Tomorrow i.e. 31/07/2015, we are doing final Selection for all the categories. Please be present tomorrow at Gymnasium (Indoor PE area) at 1:00 pm.  We will conduct the final selection there itself. Participant are suggested to bring their own kit for their comfort in fight.

Girls Tae Kwon DO competition has been scheduled on 1st August so all the selected participant has to come at vanita vishram Ground on Saturday at 08:00am.

For other queries kindly write at – johnbosco.Setiyar@fountainheadschools.org