Browsed by
Day: September 2, 2016

Grade 8_All Sections_Language_Highlights of the Week

Grade 8_All Sections_Language_Highlights of the Week

Dear Parents,

Here are the highlights of this week for Language & Literature Classes :

Literature:
This week, we started with the new Unit – A Graphic Novel – Othello by William Shakespeare. The text was read and discussed in detail by focussing on the literary devices. An activity was conducted to understand the significance of various props or symbols like a skull, handkerchief,dagger, bridal veil and candle.
Language :
The exercises on iambic pentameter from the Checkpoint Workbook were discussed.
Book Club :
The students were taken to the library and they read their books as part of their book club.
Home-work :
This week, as part of homework, students are asked to view an image and write a descriptive piece of writing based on what they can see in the image. The image along with the guiding questions has been shared on Google Classroom.
Unit Test :
A Unit Test on Language has been scheduled next week that includes the Checkpoint Component – Section A, that is Reading Comprehension and other grammar exercises.
Regards,
Language Team
Grade 9_International Mathematics(CORE)_Highlights of the week_02 September,2016

Grade 9_International Mathematics(CORE)_Highlights of the week_02 September,2016

Dear Parents,

Greetings.

Lets glance through the work done this week.
We began the week with doubts session on Powers and roots and started the new unit on Ratio and Proportion completing the exercise 1F, since we had less number of classes this week, we could complete this much only and weekend homework has been given to students for their practice.

Regards ,

Ankita Nandwani.

 

 

 

IBDP Orientation for Grade 11 – Wednesday, 7th Aug, 2016

IBDP Orientation for Grade 11 – Wednesday, 7th Aug, 2016

Invitation for IBDP Orientation Meeting

“We may not be able to prepare the future for our children, but we can at least prepare our children for the future.”  ― Franklin D. Roosevelt

Dear Parents & Students,

We are pleased to invite you to orientation & information sessions on Wednesday, 7th Aug, 2016 regarding IBDP. The details of the session are mentioned below.

08:00 – 10:00 am  - For all parents & students
  • DP Curriculum Framework
  • Subject choices offered
  • Subject selection
  • Career Counseling
  • IGCSE & IBDP Constraints
  • DP Recognition

Answer to the above and other similar questions will be provided during the session. Please note that attendance in the session is highly recommended for the parents as different aspects of DP will be covered during each session. For the session, it is mandatory for students also to come along with parents. Students will continue their classes after the session. Please arrive on time.

Looking forward to meeting all of you.

Warm Regards,

Bhargavi Bergi

Diploma Programme Coordinator  

G10_Literature_First term syllabus and Paper Style

G10_Literature_First term syllabus and Paper Style

Syllabus:

  • Drama: Inherit the wind
  • Unseen Text
  • Prose – The Billenium, Tyres, The People Before
  • Poetry – Heidi with Blue Hair, One Art, Friend, The Trees

Paper pattern (duration and marks)

Component 1: Poetry and Prose.

  • Answer two questions on two texts: one poetry and one prose. There is a choice of two questions (one passage-based and one essay) on each text.
  • Duration: 1 hour 30 min.  Marks: 50

Component 3: Drama (Open Text)

  • Answer one question on one text.There is a choice of two questions (one passage-based and one essay)on each text.
  • Duration: 45 min. Marks: 25

Component 4: Unseen text

  • Answer one question. There is a choice of two questions requiring critical commentary(one based on literary prose and one based on a poem or extract of a poem).
  • Duration: 1 hour 15 min. Marks: 25

 

Note: Please email me in case of any doubts.

Regards,

Urvashi

G12_Psychology_Syllabus for 1st Term Examination

G12_Psychology_Syllabus for 1st Term Examination

Term 1 Psychology Syllabus:

A:  Paper 1 + Paper 2 (combined) – HL and SL

  • BLOA (Unit 2.1 and 2.2) – Choose 1 from the two given questions (8 marks) + Choose 1 from the two given questions (22 marks)
  • Attempt 1 from two options each of abnormal (5.1 and 5.2) /human relationships (8.1 and 8.2)  (22 marks)
  • Total: 8 + 22 + 22 = 52 marks
  • Duration: 2 hours

(Please note: As the syllabus for this term for paper 1 and paper 2 is very limited, there’ll be one common examination for paper 1 + paper 2)

B: Paper 3: Qualitative Research (HL only)

  • Duration: 1 hour
  • Total marks: 30 (3 compulsory questions)

Note: Please email me in case of any confusion

 

regards,

Distribution of chromebook for grade 5 students who have opted from ASUS to ACER/DELL

Distribution of chromebook for grade 5 students who have opted from ASUS to ACER/DELL

Dear Parents,

Distribution of chromebook for grade 5 students has already been done.

Some parents haven’t come to collect their chromebooks and some have opted from ASUS to DELL, these parents are requested to come tomorrow i.e 03rd September 2016 between 10:00 am and 12:00 pm.

Please refer the following table and bring cheque for the balance amount of chromebook which is left to be paid.

 

Chromebook +CMC Balance amount
Acer chromebook+CMC Rs. 7050/-
Dell chromebook+CMC Rs. 12,850/-
Asus chromebook+CMC Rs. 4450/-
Highlights of the week!! 28th August to 1st September 2016.

Highlights of the week!! 28th August to 1st September 2016.

UOI-

Trans disciplinary theme:
How we express ourselves: An inquiry into the ways in which we discover and express ideas, feelings, nature, culture, beliefs and values; the ways in which we reflect on, extend and enjoy our creativity; our appreciation of the aesthetic.

Central idea: People use different art forms to express their culture.
1.Exploring Chinese culture

The teacher showed 2 videos related to Chinese culture led by class discussion.

Links- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CDi3mGZVQJs

2. Students celebrated ‘Culture Fiesta’ where they came dressed up in the attire of their own culture and presented their project work.

Math:

I-Do model- The word problems of addition were introduced and role modelled by the teacher. The teacher was thinking aloud during the session and solving the problem using KUSAC strategy.

K: Circle what you need to know to answer the question

U: Underline the question

S: Show your strategy

A: Answer the question

C: Check your answer!

(The word problems are done orally as of now. We will be doing oral word problems on a regular basis and start with the solving and framing of the word problems after some time.)

Language:

Comprehension – Students read the given passage and answered the questions in the worksheet.
The teacher introduced the term – Real/Unreal and Fact/Opinion through the Empowering English book and the students did the related activities.

We appreciate and thank you all for your efforts and creative ideas for the successful event, ” Culture Fiesta”.

Happy weekend and Happy Ganesh Chaturthi to all of you.

Regards,
G-2, Explore.

Grade 8_Zest, Verve_Mathematics_Highlights of the week_02 September, 2016

Grade 8_Zest, Verve_Mathematics_Highlights of the week_02 September, 2016

Dear Parents,
Greetings
Lets glance through the work done in this week.
1. We began the week through an activity based on algebra where the students were given few expressions and they need to represent the expressions through the given tiles. This activity enhanced their understanding on algebric expressions. Students represented  successfully different expressions given to them

IMG_20160829_144113

IMG_20160829_144108

IMG_20160829_143310

IMG_20160829_144103

IMG_20160829_144406

IMG_20160829_144931

IMG_20160830_143948

IMG_20160830_144230

IMG_20160830_144830

IMG_20160830_144913

IMG_20160830_144956

IMG_20160830_145056

IMG_20160829_144144

IMG_20160829_143355

IMG_20160829_143557

IMG_20160829_143350

IMG_20160829_144532

IMG_20160829_145121

IMG_20160830_144029

IMG_20160830_144233

IMG_20160830_144838

IMG_20160830_144929

IMG_20160830_145007

IMG_20160830_145106

IMG_20160829_144150

IMG_20160829_143949

IMG_20160829_144040

IMG_20160829_143917

IMG_20160829_144633

IMG_20160829_145122

IMG_20160830_144038

IMG_20160830_144246

IMG_20160830_144843

IMG_20160830_144930

IMG_20160830_145012

IMG_20160830_145255

IMG_20160829_144223

IMG_20160829_143416

IMG_20160829_143312

IMG_20160829_144353

IMG_20160829_144829

IMG_20160830_143817

IMG_20160830_144101

IMG_20160830_144310

IMG_20160830_144849

IMG_20160830_144937

IMG_20160830_145020

IMG_20160829_144226

IMG_20160829_144001

IMG_20160829_143915

IMG_20160829_144359

IMG_20160829_144832

IMG_20160830_143943

IMG_20160830_144143

IMG_20160830_144352

IMG_20160830_144910

IMG_20160830_144952

IMG_20160830_145031
2. The concept of substitution and factorization was introduced to students through sums given in exercise 2.3 and 2.4 and rest of the sums students did it on their own.
3. Making a variable as a subject was introduced through exercise 2.5 and we completed the same in the class and rest of the sums were given in H.W.
4. The doubts of exercise 2.5 was catered in the class related to changing the subject of the equations.

Have a happy weekend.

Regards
Ankita Nandwani.

Athletic’s district level competition 2016

Athletic’s district level competition 2016

Dear Parent,

Please note that the below listed students will be going for Athletic’s district level competition. On 07.09.2016  the competition will be held for the boy’s and on 08.09.2016  it will be held for the girl’s at JB diamond school ( Lashkana ), Surat.

All the students will come to school by 7:30 am route and will leave for the competition venue.

The arrival details will be updated by the coach through SMS on the same day.

The students who secured 1st position at the taluka level competition have been selected for the district level competition.

Under 14 boys:

Name : Event :
Ekaansh Hitesh Patel 100 meters & Long jump
Dheer Anand Sekhani 400 meters & discus
Divyansh Vishnu Vakharia Hurdles & high jump

 

Under 14 Girl’s

Name : Event :
Brinda Chirag Laddha 100 & 200 meters & long jump
Jiyaa Jitendra Patel 600 meters
Harshita Amit Khemka Short put
Heer Niraj Viradia Hurdles & high jump

 

Under 17 boys

Name : Event :
Jay Bhupatbhai Mavani 200 meters
Kalp Jitendra Patel High jump

 

Under 17 girls

Name : Event :
Suhani Nirav Shah Hurdles

IMP Note – Students need to be in their School Uniform while reporting at the venue.

Things to be carried –

  • Water bottle’s.
  • 1 – Light Snack box, 1 – heavy snack box & Fruits.
  • ID Card

Regards,

Priyanka Chahwala

( Team leader )