Browsed by
Day: March 21, 2018

Seating Plan of teachers and coordinators for SS PTC- 23rd & 24th March 2018

Seating Plan of teachers and coordinators for SS PTC- 23rd & 24th March 2018

Dear Parents,
Senior School PTC is scheduled on 23rd and 24th March 2018.
Please review the seating arrangement plan for the teachers and coordinators during the PTC.
Please note that Pankti Chauhan- Art & Design, VA Teacher will be available in Hippodrome (Block-6, Ground floor) due to IBDP Final VA Exhibition.


Name Venue Subject Name Venue Venue
Pankti Chauhan Hippodrome Arts & Design / VA Heta Rana Room No: 211 Science
Bhumika Parmar Junior Library SS Vice Principal Amreen Khan Room No: 211 Science
Bhargavi Bergi Junior Library DP Coordinator Kesha Bookseller Room No: 211 Science
Krishna Shethji Junior Library MYP Coordinator Richa Juneja Room No: 211 Science
Devdatta Gupta Junior Library Math Apurva Shah Room No: 211 Science
Ankita Nandwani Junior Library Math Percy Elavia Room No: 212 Science
Kinjal Morkhia Junior Library Math Radha Pampana Room No: 212 Science
Ruchita Patel Junior Library Math Manisha Guha Room No: 212 Science
Urvi Shah Junior Library Math Juhi Pathak Room No: 212 Arts
Utsav Oza Junior Library Math Priyanka Brahmbhatt Room No: 212 Arts
Prachi Shah Junior Library Math Wilmot Choudhary Room No: 213 Language
Swati Bhutra Junior Library Math Juhi Malhotra Room No: 213 Language
Ritu Khanna Junior Library Carrier Counsellor Vidhi Shah Room No: 213 Language
Dhwanisha Majmudar Junior Library Carrier Counsellor Pinky Chawla Room No: 213 Language
Kavita Agarwal Junior Library Hindi Himakshi Nandwani Room No: 213 Language
Ranjana Tandon Junior Library Hindi Hina Hakim Room No: 214 Humanities
Sarika Agarwal Junior Library Hindi Anita Sibi Room No: 214 Humanities
Mayur Patel Pulse ITGS Jatin Makwana Room No: 214 Language
Shweta Gupte Pulse ITGS Kalpana Iyer Room No: 214 Language
Bhumit Kansara Pulse Computer Science Gopal Thakre Room No: 214 Language
Bhagyashree Soni Pulse Computer Science Abizer Shaikhmahmud Room No: 214 Humanities
Vidhi Tailor Pulse Science Chinki Chhapia Room No: 215 MYP Coordinator
Chetan Mehta Pulse Science Hasina Saifee Room No: 215 MYP Coordinator
Roshan Khan Pulse Science Jyoti Khandelwal Room No: 216 Math
Jay Kosambia Pulse Science Honey Jalan Room No: 216 Math
Rakhee Nahar Pulse Science Madhuri Chauhan Room No: 216 Math
Tabassum Ashraf Pulse Science Karan Chevli Room No: 216 Math
Vratik Upadhyay Pulse Science Shraddha Patel Room No: 216 Math
Francis James Pulse Science Akhil Gujarati Room No: 217 PHE
Abheek Chakraborty Pulse Science Senthil Balaji Room No: 217 PHE
Aman Kuba Pulse Science Nazim Pirani Room No: 217 Design
Mohini Bachani Senior Library English Language Krishna Soni Room No: 217 Design
Nayna Mashruwala Senior Library English Language Khushboo sheth Room No: 217 Design
Priyanka Kohli Senior Library English Language Sneha Pareek Room No: 218 Hindi
Subhalaxmi Iyer Senior Library English Language Sita Suwalka Room No: 218 Hindi
Vagisha Shrivastava Senior Library English Language Priti Pandey Room No: 218 Hindi
Nikita Jhaveri Senior Library English Language & Literature Rita Hasani Room No: 218 Hindi
Falguni Jariwala Senior Library CAS Coordinator Priyanka Sharma Room No: 218 Hindi
Bharatkumar Vashi Senior Library French Rozyleen Chaudhary Study Hall Humanities
Rim Baroudi Senior Library French Reshma Kachwala Study Hall Humanities
Ayman Shaikhmahmud Senior Library Business Management Kopal Agarwal Study Hall Humanities
Monica Agarwal Senior Library India Studies & Global Politics Anbu Packiaraj Study Hall Humanities
Sulabh Jain Senior Library Humanities Pooja More Study Hall Humanities
Ila Sinha Senior Library Humanities Malhar Trivedi Study Hall Humanities

Regards,

Fountainhead School.

Celebration of learning – Grade 4 Valour – Panorama

Celebration of learning – Grade 4 Valour – Panorama

Dear Parents,

We would like you to grace us with your presence for the celebration of learning of your ward for the year 2017-18.

Here’s the invitation link prepared specially for you by students

https://www.smore.com/xw7js

We are hopeful that our seats will be filled up with appreciating and motivating parents who look forward to honoring their child’s efforts!

The timing and venue for the performance are as below:

Date: 22nd March, 2018 (Thursday)

Time: 8:00 to 9:30 am

Venue: X-box, wing 1, Fountainhead school, Surat

Please be on time as the show will start at sharp 8:00 am, we await your presence!

Regards,

Sweta Mehta

Reminder for the students: Dress code is Blue jeans pants/skirts and black or white shirt/t-shirts/tops.


Winners of Math Trivia 2017-18

Winners of Math Trivia 2017-18

Well done learners at Math Trivia!

Below are the winners of Math Trivia Final Round.

Grade-7

First Winners- Liberty
Tanay Envisage
Diya Perspicacity
Shyna Envisage
Diya Vision
Second Winners- Unity
Kanika Acumen
Devam Perspicacity
Muskan Idea
Anushree Envisage

 

Grade-8:

First Winners- Liberty
Akshit Vivacity
Mohak Verve
Arinn Vivacity
Aarav Zing
Second Winners- Integrity
Nidhi Vivacity
Shreyansh Vivacity
Vatsal Vivacity
Manav Zing

 

Grade-9:

First Winners- Unity
Tanay Serendipity
Avya Epiphany
Aman Serendipity
Samyak Revelation
Second Winners- Dignity
Harsh Serendipity
Arushi Revelation
Surya Fortuity
Ashvi Serendipity

 

Thanks and Regards,

Math Team.

Grade 5 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

Grade 5 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

નીચે આપેલી Link પરથી વાર્તા “રાજાનું રહસ્ય” સાંભળો સાથે sub title ને પણ વાંચવા નો પ્રયાસ કરો. વાર્તામાં થી શીખલા કોઈ પણ પાંચ શબ્દોના વાક્ય બનાવીને નોટબુકમાં લખો.

नीचे दी गई link से “રાજાનું રહસ્ય” कहानी पढ़ें, साथ-साथ sub title  भी पढ़ने की कोशिश करें | कहानी से सीखे कोई भी पाँच  शब्दों के वाक्य बनाएँ और गुजराती नोटबुक में लिखें |

Link

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KFTekOThgwc

 

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

નીચે આપેલી Link પરથી મૂળાક્ષરોની ઓળખ અને સંરચના ને ધ્યાનથી જુઓ, નોટબુકમાં વિડીયોમાં આપેલા દરેક મૂળાક્ષરોને પાંચ વાર નોટબુકમાં લખો.

नीचे दी गई link से वर्णों को पहचानें, वर्ण संरचना ध्यान से देखें और वीडियो में दिए गए वर्ण गुजराती नोटबुक में  लिखें |

Link

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICo_NWklMF0

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

Grade 3 Gujarati (Ab initio Level) Homework, Cycle – 30, Date – 21/3/2018

નીચે આપેલી Link પરથી મૂળાક્ષરોની ઓળખ અને સંરચના ને ધ્યાનથી જુઓ, નોટબુકમાં વિડિઓમાં આપેલા દરેક મૂળાક્ષરોને પાંચ વાર નોટબુકમાં લખો.

नीचे दी गई link से वर्णों को पहचानें, वर्ण संरचना ध्यान से देखें और वीडियो में दिए गए वर्ण गुजराती नोटबुक में  लिखें |

Link

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICo_NWklMF0

 

Highlights – 21st March 2018

Highlights – 21st March 2018

Day 3 – Wednesday.

UOI: Students chose a piece for their e-portfolio.

Math: Students interpreted a line graph and wrote the answers in their notebooks. Later, students practiced the Long – Division method of Division in their notebooks.

Homework:

Refer common blog for Hindi and Gujarati homework.

Keep smiling! 🙂