Browsed by
Day: September 17, 2018

Math : Measurement

Math : Measurement

Grade7 – G7 Insight
Homework assigned by: shraddha.patel@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Tue Sep 18 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: No
Details: 1. Complete the worksheet given in class today.
2. Kindly complete the following from Haese reference book in your Math notebook with necessary steps. Also cross-check your answers from back side and put your sign stating self checked.

1) Exercise 11B (Page 235) – Q.6, 7, 8, 9
2) Exercise 11D.1 (Page 240) – Q.3, 4, 8
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 40 minutes

Khel Mahakumbh Schedule

Khel Mahakumbh Schedule

Dear All,

Kindly take note of the Khel Mahakumbh schedule which is tabled below.

Game Age Category Gender Date Venue Level
Athletics Under 9 Boys and Girls 18 September 2018 Tuesday School Assembly School
Athletics Under 11 & 14 Boys and Girls 19 September 2018 Wednesday School Assembly School
Volleyball All Boys and Girls 25 September 2018 Tuesday Tapti Valley School Taluka
Football Above 17 Boys 25 September 2018 Tuesday Essae International School District
Athletics All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Tapti Valley School Taluka
Chess All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Tarad High School Taluka
Taekwondo All Boys 26 September 2018 Wednesday Sincerite English Medium School, Bardoli District
Swimming All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Swami Vivekanand Tarankund, Bardoli District
Taekwondo All Girls 27 September 2018 Thursday Sincerite English Medium School, Bardoli District
Football All Girls 28 September 2018 Friday RMG Maheshwari, Ladvi District
Handball Under 14 Boys and Girls 1 October 2018 Monday MK Patel School Madhi District
Football Under 17 Boys 3 October 2018 Wednesday Essae International School District
Skating All Boys and Girls 3 October 2018 Wednesday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 17, Above 17 Girls 3 October 2018 Wednesday Tapti Valley School District
Chess All Boys 3 October 2018 Wednesday JB Diamond Laskana District
Football Under 14 Boys 4 October 2018 Thursday Essae International School District
Lawn Tennis Under 14 Boys and Girls 4 October 2018 Thursday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 17, Above 17 Boys 4 October 2018 Thursday Swaminarayan Mishan, Valak Patiya District
Chess All Girls 4 October 2018 Thursday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Under 14 Boys and Girls 5 October 2018 Friday D.P.S.Tapi District
Lawn Tennis Under 17 Boys 5 October 2018 Friday PP Savani Abrama District
Athletics All Boys 5 October 2018 Friday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Under 17 Boys and Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday D.P.S.Tapi District
Table Tennis All Boys 6 October 2018 Saturday Essae International School District
Lawn Tennis Under 17 Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 14 Boys and Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday Vashishth Genesis School, Baben Bardoli District
Volleyball Under 17 Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday MJ Bhatt High School, Mota District
Athletics All Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Above 17 Boys and Girls 7 October 2018 Sunday D.P.S.Tapi District
Table Tennis All Girls 8 October 2018 Monday Fountainhead School District

Level of the tournament :-

School -> Taluka (Zonal) -> District -> State ->National

*Note- There are events which starts directly at taluka level or district level or even state level.

You’ll get that list below:-

Click for Under 9

Click for Under 11

Click for Under 14

Click for Under 17

 

Khel Mahakumbh Schedule

Khel Mahakumbh Schedule

Dear All,

Kindly take note of the Khel Mahakumbh schedule which is tabled below.

Game Age Category Gender Date Venue Level
Athletics Under 9 Boys and Girls 18 September 2018 Tuesday School Assembly School
Athletics Under 11 & 14 Boys and Girls 19 September 2018 Wednesday School Assembly School
Volleyball All Boys and Girls 25 September 2018 Tuesday Tapti Valley School Taluka
Football Above 17 Boys 25 September 2018 Tuesday Essae International School District
Athletics All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Tapti Valley School Taluka
Chess All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Tarad High School Taluka
Taekwondo All Boys 26 September 2018 Wednesday Sincerite English Medium School, Bardoli District
Swimming All Boys and Girls 26 September 2018 Wednesday Swami Vivekanand Tarankund, Bardoli District
Taekwondo All Girls 27 September 2018 Thursday Sincerite English Medium School, Bardoli District
Football All Girls 28 September 2018 Friday RMG Maheshwari, Ladvi District
Handball Under 14 Boys and Girls 1 October 2018 Monday MK Patel School Madhi District
Football Under 17 Boys 3 October 2018 Wednesday Essae International School District
Skating All Boys and Girls 3 October 2018 Wednesday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 17, Above 17 Girls 3 October 2018 Wednesday Tapti Valley School District
Chess All Boys 3 October 2018 Wednesday JB Diamond Laskana District
Football Under 14 Boys 4 October 2018 Thursday Essae International School District
Lawn Tennis Under 14 Boys and Girls 4 October 2018 Thursday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 17, Above 17 Boys 4 October 2018 Thursday Swaminarayan Mishan, Valak Patiya District
Chess All Girls 4 October 2018 Thursday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Under 14 Boys and Girls 5 October 2018 Friday D.P.S.Tapi District
Lawn Tennis Under 17 Boys 5 October 2018 Friday PP Savani Abrama District
Athletics All Boys 5 October 2018 Friday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Under 17 Boys and Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday D.P.S.Tapi District
Table Tennis All Boys 6 October 2018 Saturday Essae International School District
Lawn Tennis Under 17 Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday PP Savani Abrama District
Basketball Under 14 Boys and Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday Vashishth Genesis School, Baben Bardoli District
Volleyball Under 17 Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday MJ Bhatt High School, Mota District
Athletics All Girls 6 October 2018 Saturday JB Diamond Laskana District
Badminton Above 17 Boys and Girls 7 October 2018 Sunday D.P.S.Tapi District
Table Tennis All Girls 8 October 2018 Monday Fountainhead School District

Level of the tournament :-

School -> Taluka (Zonal) -> District -> State ->National

*Note- There are events which starts directly at taluka level or district level or even state level.

You’ll get that list below:-

Click for Under 9

Click for Under 11

Click for Under 14

Click for Under 17

 

Science Trivia 2018-19

Science Trivia 2018-19

Dear students,

We, the MYP Science team has organised Science Trivia – 2018-19 for Grade 7,8 and 9.

Science Trivia 2018-19 will be conducted as below:

Rounds

Date/Day

Selection Round

(Individual)

25th Sept 2018

(Day 4)

Final Round

(Inter-House)

9th Oct 2018

(Day 1)

 

Details for Selection Round:

  • Selection round will be MCQ based pen and paper test, wherein students will be expected to solve worksheet individually.

  • The results will be declared on 3rd Oct 2018.

  • From each grade, 4 highest scorers of each House will be selected to represent their House in the Final round.

 

Details for the Final round:

  • The final round will be conducted on 9th Oct 2018.

  • Venues for Final Round are as follows:

Grade

Venue

Grade 7

Hippodrome

Grade 8

Y box

Grade 9

X box

 

The Winners of the Final round will be awarded certificates and points will given to the respective house.

So put on your inquiring and research tools to unlock the knowledge at the speed of thought and get ready yourself for Science Trivia 2018-19.

Regards,

MYP Science Team