Browsed by
Day: March 1, 2019

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS – MATH TRIVIA – ROUND 1 – 2018-19

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS – MATH TRIVIA – ROUND 1 – 2018-19

Dear all,
 
A huge appreciation to all of you for your enthusiastic participation in Math Trivia 2018-19. Following are the list of students who will be representing their respective house for the final round of Math trivia on 6th March 2019:
Grade 7
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Akshat Shah Sparsh Sojitra Anant Jain Divyansh Tulsian
Nidhi Malani Arya Vachhani Daksh Bardoliwala Aarya Upadhyay
Arth Bapna Purab Sonthalia Dhrishit Shahi Saanchi Dhariwal
Dixita Sarawagi Krishil Choksi Arya Talera Hasti Gangani
Grade 8
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Anushree Anandani Saksham Saran Tanay Kapadia Swayam Shah
Reyansh Parmar Krish Patel Madhav Bajaj Aarav Jariwala
Devshlok Shah Pratham Shah Yug Viradia Ananya Khurana
Rishit Anand Apritap Bhargav Navya Goyal Hiya Shah
Grade 9
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Jessica Ardeshna Saumya Shah Arav Thakka Devanshu Vekariya
Mudit Bisani Hardik Adnani Sneha Deswani Shreyansh Agrawal
Devam Kachiwala Samiksha Bagadia Rahul Patel Anant Upadhyay
Shaurya Poddar Prasham Dhupia Kanhav Todi Yash krishnani
A huge congratulations to all of you!
 
Brace yourself and get ready to shine in the Final round of Math Trivia on 6th March 2019. The Winners of the Final round will be awarded certificates, and points will be added to the score of respective house.
 
Regards,
MYP Mathematics Team
Recap of the day – 1/3/19

Recap of the day – 1/3/19

Math – Students were introduced to addition and subtraction of unlike fractions.

Language – Learners continued  “You do together “drafting 2”.

Learners enjoyed the Bubble show conducted by Mr.Maxwell from London. They had a great time.

HOMEWORK 

Math – Visit the link and do the homework.

Math Mixed Bag – Cycle 28

Language – Visit the link and do the homework in the E.E notebook.

Language Mixed Bag 28

U O I  Reminder – Brainstorming for summative has to be done which topics (ritual/tradition /belief you will use in the narrative writing ) and what would be the topic as well as characters, setting, the main idea and learning (moral) you learned from the story.

Enjoy your weekend.

Highlights of the week 25th Febuary to 1st March

Highlights of the week 25th Febuary to 1st March

Circle Time:

Rhymes:

  • Good morning dear Earth

  • Each like a petal, of one great flower

  • Oh, the grand old duke of Swat

  • Two little butterflies

Phonological Awareness :

Rhyming words

Syllables

Blending

Read aloud: Sr. KG monthly book list.

Closing circle story: The milkmaid’s dream


UOI: Games

Transdisciplinary theme: Who we are

Central idea: Games can enhance our understanding about us.

Formative Assessment in PE slot (Langdi, Throw ball, Rugby)

Math

Game: Bingo (all concepts)

Revision: Addition (Mental Math)

Term 2 Math workbook pg no. 59 & 60

 

Language:   

Revision: Tricky words and digraph words

FA: Dictation of tricky words(there, they, go, no, so, my)

Choral reading:

  • All the tricky words done till now
  • Jolly phonics readers
  • Sentences

Worksheet: Match the sentences with the pictures

Writing: Sentences in the notebook

Dictation: Sentences

 

Homework

Math:

Term 2 Workbook- page no. 28 & 30


Language:  
Copy the sentences given below in the notebook (once)

  1. The dog jumps on the cat.
  2. She is sleeping in the barn.
  3. The king had a cloak.


Guidelines for writing sentences:

  • First letter should be capital
  • Full stop at the end
  • One finger space between the words
  • Correct formation of the letters

Important note:
Kindly ensure that you send the required food items for the cooking slot.

Have a Wonderful Weekend!!!

Regards,
Sr KG Team

Homework for Ruminate – 1/03/19

Homework for Ruminate – 1/03/19

Dear Students,

As part of weekend homework, you need to complete below-mentioned tasks along with the mix bag homework.

  • Revisit the PYP exhibition website. You have to read through the information provided on the website under each of the tabs. Link to the website.
G-11 _BIOLOGY _CURRICULUM AND PAPER STYLE FOR TERM 2 EXAMINATION

G-11 _BIOLOGY _CURRICULUM AND PAPER STYLE FOR TERM 2 EXAMINATION

DEAR PARENTS AND STUDENTS,

The following is the curriculum and paper style of DP Biology for Term 2 exam 2019.

For SL  students there will be all 3 units (Cell Biology, Molecular Biology and Genetics) in your examination and one optional topic (SL, as per the syllabus completion). Please refer to biology guide for units. Papers details are given below.

Paper 1 (multiple-choice questions)
Duration: 45 minutes
Weighting: 30%
Marks: 30
Paper 2 ( Data-based, Short-answer and extended-response questions)
Duration: 1 hours 15 minutes
Weighting: 50%
Marks: 50
Paper 3 (This paper will have questions on core and SL option material. Section A: candidates answer all questions. Section B: short-answer and extended-response questions from one option.)
Duration: 1 hour
Weighting: 20%
Marks: 30

For HL  students there will be all 3 units (Cell Biology, Molecular Biology and Genetics) of SL and 2 units (Nucleic Acid and Genetics and Evolution) of HL in your examination and one optional topic(SL, as per the syllabus completion). Please refer to biology guide for units. Papers details are given below.

Paper 1 (multiple-choice questions)
Duration: 1 hour
Weighting: 30%
Marks: 40
Paper 2 ( Data-based, Short-answer and extended-response questions)
Duration: 2 hours 15 minutes
Weighting: 50%
Marks: 72
Paper 3 (This paper will have questions on core and SL option material. Section A: candidates answer all questions. Section B: short-answer and extended-response questions from one option.)
Duration: 1 hour
Weighting: 20%
Marks: 30
Regards,
Jay Kosambia