Browsed by
Author: dharini.upadhyay@fountainheadschools.org

PTC SLOTS

PTC SLOTS

Dear parents,
These are the final Slots for the PTC, scheduled on Saturday, 27th April 2019. Kindly adhere to the timings allocated to you.

Regards,

Dharini Upadhyay

NO Students Name Slot time
1 7:30 to 7:50 Tanay Thummer
2 7:50 to 8:10 Reeva Jodhani
3 8:10 to 8:30 Veer Jain
4 8:50 to 9:10 Zian Kukadia
5 9:10 to 9:30 Hitika Jariwala
6 9:30 to 9:50 Shanaya Patel
7 9:50 to 10:10 Ayaan Koshiya
8 10:10 to 10:30 Rayna Kapadia
9 10:30 to 10:50 Ahaana Narang
10 10:50 to 11:10 Vivaan kapoor
11 11:10 to 11:30 Ayaan Agrawal
12 11:30 to 11:50 Amairra khurana
13 11:50 to 12:10 Dhairya Jain
14 12:40 to 1:00 Jashraj Modi
15 1:00 to 1:20 Jinora Patel
16 1:20 to 1:40 Venisha Modi
17 1:40 to 2:00 Aarohi Patel

Highlights of the week 28th Jan – 1st Feb

Highlights of the week 28th Jan – 1st Feb

Circle Time:

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of rhyme :

There once lived a cobbler, and he was wee,

He lived in a hole, of a very big tree,

He had a good neighbor, and she was a mouse,

She did his wee washing, and tidied his house,

Each morning at seven, he heard a wee tap,

And in came the mouse, with her apron and cap.

She lit a small fire, and fetched a wee broom,

She swept and she polished, his wee little room.

To take any wages, she always refused,

So the cobbler said “thank you”, and mended her shoes.

Source- Steiner rhyme

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: What is your school’s name?

My school’s name is Fountainhead school.

Closing circle:

Story:   The crane and the crab

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Class library.

Math:

  • Oral counting from 1 to 50.
  • Revision of concepts done so far

Language:

  • Introduction of letter ‘j’ & ‘v’
  • Introduction of Tricky word “was” & ‘do’
  • Revision of blending.
  • Revision of tricky words  ‘I’, ‘the’,’he’, ‘me’, “to”, “be , all, are”

UOI:

TDT  : How we organise ourselves

Central Idea :  People play different roles in the communities to which they belong.

  • End of the Unit reflection

Homework:

Language : – Page number 1 & 7 in language booklet(j, z, w, v, x, y)

                   – Reading worksheet.

Math :         – Page no 28 & 31

Artwork: Paper cutting with designed scissors

Handwork: Beading and lacing frame

Cooking: Masala Puri

Important points:-

  • Kindly send one extra pair of uniform daily with your child.
  • If your child is reflecting at home kindly acknowledge the HRT through daily diary.
  • School winter jacket is compulsory.
  • Kindly trim nails regularly.

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

Jr. KG Team

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WEEK 2nd Jan-4th Jan

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WEEK 2nd Jan-4th Jan

Circle Time:

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of Verse :

I make red shoes,

Yellow shoes,

Party shoes,

Outdoor shoes.

                           Source- Steiner Rhyme

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: Who gives us medicine when we are sick?

Closing circle:  

On the request of parents, we have attached a PDF file wherein you can find the story. Story:   The Lion and the Hare

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Class library.   

Math:

  • Revision of Before numbers and backward numbers.
  • Oral counting from 31 to 40.
  • Revision of concepts done so far

Language:

  • Introduction of letter ‘l’.
  • Revision of blending
  • Introduction of the Tricky word- are.
  • Revision of tricky words  ‘I’, ‘the’,’he’, ‘me’, “to”, “be”

UOI:

TDT  : How we organise ourselves

Central Idea :  People play different roles communities to which they belong.

Exposure was given for following Community helpers:

  1. Field trip to KG Farm.
  2. Formative assessment.

 

Homework:

Language : Page no.14 and 15 of language booklet.

Math :  Page no. 65 and 66 of Math booklet

Important Note :-

  • The fruit day of the following sections:

              Monday – Jr. KG White, Orange, Yellow, Blue

              Tuesday- Jr.KG Green, Violet, Indigo, Red

  • If your child is reflecting at home kindly acknowledge the HRT through daily diary.
  • School winter jacket is compulsory.
  • Kindly trim nails regularly.

       Happy Weekend !!

       Regards,

       Jr. KG Team

PTC SLOTS

PTC SLOTS

Dear parents,

Below are the FINAL SLOTS for PTC on 3rd Nov (Saturday)

Kindly arrive 5 mins prior to your slot.

 

Sr.No Slot timings Name of the student
1 7:30- 7:45 Rayna Kapadia
2 7:50- 8:10 Ahaana Narang
3 8:35 – 8:50 Dhairya Jain
4 8:55- 9:10 Tanay Thummar
5 9:15- 9:30 Shanya Patel
6 9:35-9:50 Aryaman Dodia
7 9:55-10:10 Ayaan Koshiya
8 10:15- 10:30 Abhinav Paliwal
9 10:35-10:50 Vivaan Kapoor
10 10:55-11:10 Veer Jain
11 11:15-11:30 Amairra Khurana
12 12:05- 12:20 Reeva Jodhani
13 12:25- 1240 Zian Kukadia
14 12:45- 1:00 Jinora Patel
15 1:05-1:1:20 Ayaan Agrawal
16 1:25- 1:40 Miraya Chaudhary
17 1:45- 2:00 Aarohi Patel
18 2:05 – 2:20 Venisha Modi
19 2:25- 2:40
20 2:45-3:00 Jashraj Modi

Highlights of the week 22nd-26th October

Highlights of the week 22nd-26th October

Circle Time:

  • Revision of the rhymes done till date.
  • Introduction of the rhyme

Here is the tree with it’s leaves so green,

Here are the apples that hang between,

When the wind blows, the apples will fall,

Here is the basket to gather them all.

                                             -Anonymous

Artwork:

    Thread painting

Handwork:

    Rangoli Decoration

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: Which is your favorite rhyme?

Closing circle:

  • Story: Are you my mother?

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Jr. KG monthly book list

Math:

  • Summative assessment was taken.
  • Revision of pre-math concepts
  • Introduction of common pairs.

Language:

Revision of previous sounds ‘s’ ‘a’, ‘t’ ,‘i’, ‘p’ ‘n’ , ‘h’ and ‘ck’.

  • Summative assessment was taken.

 

Homework:

  • Math:  Math Booklet page no: 10
  • Language :  

Cluster 1

Letter s: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ybiJTZNLvTI

Letter a: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2mVER0qQ6Q0

Letter t: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gg_KvU5oc9Q

Letter i: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o7GuPnhElJs

Letter p: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJlPKm1Hbl8

Letter n: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j-SkJfIVSXg

 

Cluster 2

Letter ‘c’  : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C-g13UbDxu0

Letter ‘k’ : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-1gyLJOpCzQ

Letter ‘e’ : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Lf8tM11k3o

Letter h’ : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oLHLwPK_068

 

Important Notes :-

  • Kindly return the Reading magic books on every Friday or Monday.
  • If your child is reflecting at home kindly acknowledge the HRT through daily diary.

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

Jr. KG Team

 

Highlights of the week 24th to 28th September

Highlights of the week 24th to 28th September

Circle Time:

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of Rhymes:-

Ek chhota beej, Jameen ke under tha
Aankh band kar ke, wo soya rahta tha.
Tupur Tupur baarish, beej pe girti thi
Sarakta sarakta sarakta, wo sarakta chala gaya
Ek samay aaya, suraj ne prakash dala
Prakash ki kirnein boli, bahut so chukka
Beej nein li angrai, fir wo ooth gaya.
Idhar-udhar dekh kar wo nachne laga.
Aaj wo paudha, Vriksh mein badal gaya.
Aas-paas gaon mein wo chhaon dene laga
Haan haan chhaon dene laga

 

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: Where do you see materials?

Closing circle:

  • Story: Monkey and the crocodile

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Jr. KG monthly book list.

Handwork:

  • Paper cutting with blunt scissors

Artwork:

  • Wet on wet painting.

Cooking:

  • Lemonade making

Math:

  • Introduction of Number ‘0’ using different manipulatives.
  • Revision of subitizing using manipulatives.
  • Oral counting from 1-20.
  • Revision of patterns, after numbers,  greater/less than and equal by using different manipulatives
  • Association of numbers till 9
  • Summative Assessment of Sorting (Size, Color, Shape)

UOI:

  • TDT: How the world works
  • Central Idea: We find different materials in the surrounding and they behave differently.
  • Introduction of the concept Soluble and Insoluble,
  • Formative Assessment of Soluble/Insoluble, read aloud and discussion of ‘What if rain boots were made of paper?’

 

Language:

  • Revision of previous sounds ‘s’ ‘a’, ‘t’ ,‘i’, ‘p’ and ‘n’
  • Introduction of the letter sound ‘c’ and ‘k’ through a Jolly Phonics story.
  • Formation and action of the letter ‘c’ and ‘k’
  • Blending.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdee-jPJ4Vo

  • Tracing of letter ‘n’ using sand and flour tray.
  • Blending.

Homework:

Math: Math booklet page number 20 and 21.

Language : Language booklet page no 11 & 12

Note :- The fruit day of the following sections:

  • Monday – Jr. KG White, Orange, Yellow, Blue
  • Tuesday- Jr.KG Green, Violet, Indigo, Red
  • Kindly return the Reading magic books on every Friday or Monday.
  • If your child is reflecting at home kindly acknowledge the HRT through daily diary.
  • Kindly return Math and Language booklets on Monday.

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

Jr. KG Team

Highlights of the week

Highlights of the week

Circle Time:

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of  new Rhyme:

CHHOTI CHHOTI GAIYA

 

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal,

Chhoto so mero madan Gopal.

 

Ghaas khaye gaiya,  dudh piye gwaal -2

Maakhan khaye mero  madan Gopal.

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal……

 

Aage aage gaiya,  pichhe pichhe gwaal -2

Beechh main mero  madan Gopal.

Chhoti chhoti gaiya,  chhote chhote gwaal……

 

OUT IN THE GARDEN

 

Out in the garden each fine day

With my ball I like to play

I bounce my ball – 3   

on each fine day.

Out in the garden each fine day,

With my doll I like to play

I rock my doll – 3

On each fine day

Out in the garden each fine day

With my kite I like to play,

I fly my kite  – 3

On each fine day.

Out in the garden each fine day,

With my bike I like to play,

I ride my bike – 3

on each fine day.

Phonological Awareness :

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.
  • Language development.
  • Drill: What is your Surname?

             My Surname is ……….

Closing circle:

  • Story: The Three Billy Goats Gruff

Read aloud:

  • Read aloud from Jr. KG monthly book list.

Handwork:  

  • Making model or toy using clay with chakla and belan.

Artwork:

  • Drawing slanting lines with oil pastels.

Cooking:

  • Coconut Ladoo  making

Math:

  • Introduction of Number ‘7’ using different manipulatives
  • Oral counting from 1-20.
  • Revision of subitizing using manipulatives.
  • Revision of pattern and after number
  • Introduction of greater than, less than, equal to
  • Association of numbers till 7

UOI:

  • TDT: How the world works
  • Central Idea: We find different materials in the surrounding and they behave differently.
  • Tuning in activity was conducted through exploration table. Remove all other things

Language:

  • Introduction of the letter sound ‘i’ through a Jolly Phonics story.
  • Formation and action of the letter ‘i’
  • Blending.
  • The Jolly Phonics letter ‘i’ song.
  • Tracing of letter ‘i’ using sand and flour tray.
  • Revision of previous sounds ‘s’ ‘a’ and ‘t’

Homework:   

Math: Worksheet  Page no 2

Language : Worksheet page no 7

(Kindly use crayons)

Note :- The fruit days of the following sections:

  • Monday – Jr. KG White, Orange, Yellow, Blue
  • Tuesday- Jr.KG Green, Violet, Indigo, Red

     Kindly return Reading magic books and on every Friday.

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

 

Highlights for the week

Highlights for the week

Circle Time-

Revision of the rhymes done till date.

Introduction of new Rhyme:

 

Little Raindrops

 

Little raindrops tumbling down, tumbling down (3)

On a lovely cloudy day

They make the trees all fresh & green, (3) on a lovely cloudy day.

Lets see the frogs all hop & leap, (3)

On a lovely cloudy day.

 

We hear the thunder laughing loud, (3)

On a lovely cloud day.

Lets smell the earth all wet & fresh, (3)

On a lovely cloudy day.

– Anonymous

Phonological Awareness :

 

  • Activities related to Listening skills were conducted.

 

Language development:-

 

Drill:- Where do you live?

I live in_________

 

Closing circle:

 

Story -“Masha and the bear”

 

Read aloud:

Read aloud from Jr. KG monthly book list.

 

Handwork– Lacing.

 

Art Drawing Horizontal  lines with oil pastels.

 

Cooking:- Cake baking activity was done.

 

Math:

  1. Introduction of Number ‘3’ using different manipulatives
  2. Oral counting from 1-20.
  3. Revision of Subitizing using manipulatives.
  4. Introduction of 2 attribute pattern.
  5. Revision of sorting by colour and shape.

 

UOI:

TDT: Who we are

Central Idea: We use our senses to discover and understand the world.

  • Introduction of  ‘Sense of touch” was done .
  • Feely box activity
  • Formative assessment of Sense of touch was taken.

 

Homework:    Math worksheet (Kindly use crayons only)

 

 

 

Important points:

 

  • Note the fruit days of the following sections-

                Monday – Jr. KG White,Orange, Yellow,Blue

                Tuesday- Jr.KG Green,Violet, Indigo,Red

 

Happy Weekend !!

Regards,

Jr KG Team.

 

Jr. KG Orange PTC SLOTS – 25TH APRIL 2018

Jr. KG Orange PTC SLOTS – 25TH APRIL 2018

Dear Parents,

Mentioned below are the timings for the Parent Teacher Conference on (25/04/2018 Wednesday) booked by you. For the parents who did not book, the slots are allotted on the basis of availability. Kindly go through your child’s Term-2 report that has been shared. (check your mail for the same).

Please reach 5 minutes before your time slot.

Kindly be on time and adhere to the time slot allotted to you.

25th April, 2018
SLOTS TIMINGS STUDENT NAME
1 7:30 to 7:45 Aagney Patel
2 7:50 to 8:05 Viyona Desai
3 8:10 to 8:25 Raadhyaa Goyal
Break 8:25 to 8:40
4 8:45 to 9:00 Swara Savani
5 9:05 to 9:20 Drashy Gajjar
6 9:25 to 9:40 Tanaya Shah
7 9:45 to 10:00 Mantrey Narola
8 10:05 to 10:20 Hrihaan Modi
9 10:25 to 10:40 Kiyaan Khivesara
10 10:45 to 11:00 Hitansh Baid
11 11:05 to 11:20 Ananya Lapsiwala
12 11:25 to 11:40 Shanaya Sanghai
13 11:45 to 12:00 Noon Hridiya Patel
Lunch 12:05 to 12:35 PM
14 12:35 to 12:50 Vihaana Patel
15 12:55 to 1:10 Mehaan Narang
16 1:15 to 1:30 Aarit Cheda
17 1:35 to 1:50 Dishant Shah
18 1:55 to 2:10 Prisha Mehta
19 2:15 to 2:30 Anushka Rakholiya
20 2:35 to 2:50 Armaan Nakar