Browsed by
Category: G8 Elan

NES Science Fest 2019 on 12th January,2019

NES Science Fest 2019 on 12th January,2019

Dear Parents,

NES International School Mumbai, Swapnanagari, Mulund west, Mumbai – 400082-in association with South Asian International Baccalaureate schools association has arranged a competition for Grades 7,8,9 and 11 on 12th January,2018. Interested students should fill the form through parent ID only  by 22nd December,2018.

please fill the form

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfjD_fxBSKp1u7tIRgVdqWxa_y5vDf0iA7ii6WHZFjo1GTPUQ/viewform

Details of competition is as under:

1.Science Exhibition-Working Models 
Sub junior group:Grade 5 to 7
Junior Group:grade 8 to 10
Senior Group:grade 11 & 12

2. NESISM STEAM Research Lab
Students will be given 30 minutes in the NES international school Mumbai stem research Lab,Uniquely designed for research -minded young scientists.Students will carry research work and submit their results to senior students-Mentors present in the lab.The research product will be evaluated by panelists,comprising of experts,professionals and engineers from field of Science & technology including IIT Bombay,BARC and so on.Based on the performance of the students,the panel of the judges will shortlist the best students for every event.
Junior group: grade 8 to 10

3.Science Quiz Competition
A challenging interactive science quiz in multiple rounds.
Junior group:grade 8 to 10
Senior Group:Grade 11 & 12
Electronic devices or any other resources are not allowed during this competition.

4.Scientific drawing and Painting competition
Sub Junior group:Grade 5 to 7
Junior group:Grade 8 to 10
Senior group:Grade 11 & 12
Event details:Artwork should be based on Scientific theme.Topic will be assigned on the spot
Rules:Only poster colours,water colour and Pencil colour allowed.Only drawing sheets will be supplied to students.All other materials are to be brought by student themselves.

5.Science Haiku Competition:
Students will be composing haiku on theme”Science and Technology”.Topic will be provided on the spot by competition in-charge
Junior group:Grade 8 to 10
Senior group:Grade 11 & 12
Rules:It should fit the format of a haiku-three line poem with a set of 17-syllable pattern of five/seven/five.Think about the message you want to get across.use simple words.Aim for the 5-7-5 syllable pattern.

6.JAM Competition
Just a minute Competition
Sub-Junior group:grade 5 to 7
Junior group:grade 8 to 10
Senior group:11 & 12
Rules:The participants are challenged to speak for one minute on given science topic without repetition,hesitation and deviation.

7.Test of Scientific Temper(How & Why of things)
This competition is crafted to test the reasoning ability of students and correlation to normal day-to-day activities and observation of events around them.
Sub Junior Group:Grade 5 to 7
Junior group:grade 8 to 10
Rules:It is individual event.Answer sheet will be provided.Students are required to get own pen/pencil and writing pads.While evaluating,emphasis will be upon the logical explanation of basic scientific principles and the manner in which they are answered.Answers need to be brief and focused.The word limit will be specified.

8.Science in action
This is an individual event to test understanding of the basic principles of science.Some science experiments will be shown on the screen and student will be asked to write the principle behind the experiments.After every on screen demonstration,contestants will be given time to answer a question and they will be evaluated on their understanding and clarity of the concepts.
Junior group:Grade 8 to 10 .
Participation is limited to 3 per school.

9.Space colony Design competition
Students will be given task of designing a new colony to be discovered as a habitable celestial body.Students need to attempt any one of the following:
1.Create a variety of sketches on paper to represent the possible colonial area in the celestial body. 2.Create a 3-D model using any material like cardboard,paper etc.
Rules:
All structures must be labelled clearly
Materials for the space colony design competition can be brought by the participants themselves. Creativity and clarity will be evaluated by judges.
Junior Group:grade 8 to 10
Senior Group:Grade 11 & 12
Only one team of three members from each category will be permitted.

10.Science Story telling Competition
All participants will get 20 minutes for preparing a science story with the help of pictures provided.Ability and talent in narration will be evaluated accordingly.
Sub Junior group: Grades 5 to 7
Junior group:Grades 8 to 10
Senior group: Grades 11 & 12

11.Essay Writing Competition
The students are expected to write an essay of not more than 650-700 words.Topic will be assigned on the spot. Sub-Junior group:Grade 5 to 7
Junior group:Grade 8 to 10
Senior Group:Grade 11 & 12

12.Skit
The skits should be based on the theme”Science and Humanity”
Sub -Junior group:Grades 5 to 7
Junior group:grades 8 to 10
Senior group:Grade 11 and 12
Rules:A small skit(5 to 6 minutes) should be presented by a group of 5 students,thus inducing a sense of scientific awareness amongst the audience.
You can participate in only one event as mentioned below,as all the events will be conducted parallely.

There is no entry fee

Cost of the transportation and food will be acknowledged to you on 24th December,2018. 

Regards,

Manish Tiwari

 

 

Young Orators Event

Young Orators Event

Dear All,

The new world order requires youngsters to be ready with a set of skills which the earlier generations did not require. The world in which our children will work in the very near future will require them to articulate their ideas. An idea, a thought, an argument, which a youngster things about must be communicated and sold to the world, lest it withers and dies. The ability to express oneself on stage in front of an audience is a time-tested method of expressing these ideas that need to be told. In the era of communication and competition, it also is a necessary skill. In keeping with this need, Paradigm Shift has invited participants from our school for its next edition of Little Orators and Young Orators.

Little Orators (Grades 7 and 8) – a total of 5 participants from our school will be sent to this event

Young Orators (Grades 9 and 11) – a total of 8 participants from our school will be sent to this event

Selected Students will be sent to a workshop (which is mandatory).

Dates for the Semi-finals and Final round will be sent at a later date by the organizers.

Teachers in charge (you can send your names to these teachers by end of day tomorrow): Gopal Sir for Grades 7 and 8, Nikita ma’am for Grade 9 and Subhalaxmi ma’am for Grade 11.

Auditions will be conducted by all 3 teachers if the number of applicants exceeds the number of participants required.

The topic for the audition, criteria and other details will be shared once we get the number of students who are interested for the event.

Regards,

Fountainhead School

Language : Breadwinner HyperDoc

Language : Breadwinner HyperDoc

Grade8 – All
Homework assigned by: juhi.malhotra@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Fri Dec 21 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: 1.Create a copy of the sample Doc shared with you on the Google Classroom.
2.Rename that doc with your full name and section and move it into the drive link shared by your teacher.
3. Make a copy of each task. Complete tasks from 1-6.
4. Paste the link in your main doc in the table.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 60 minutes

Language : Breadwinner HyperDoc

Language : Breadwinner HyperDoc

Grade8 – All
Homework assigned by: juhi.malhotra@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Fri Dec 21 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: 1.Create a copy of the sample Doc shared with you on the Google Classroom.
2.Rename that doc with your full name and section and move it into the drive link shared by your teacher.
3. Make a copy of each task. Complete tasks from 1-6.
4. Paste the link in your main doc in the table.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 60 minutes

Language : Language: Fractured Fairytales

Language : Language: Fractured Fairytales

Grade8 – All,G8 Ardour,G8 Elan,G8 Exuberance,G8 Rhapsody,G8 Verve,G8 Vivacity,G8 Zest,G8 Zing
Homework assigned by: priyanka.kohli@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Tue Dec 18 2018 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: No
Details: Pick one fairytale and change the climax, falling action and resolution that enables you to empower princesses.

Word Limit: 250 words

Note: Do not write the entire story, just start from the new climax.

List of stories to create a fractured fairytale (to empower the princesses) are as follows:

1. Cinderella
2. Chinese Cinderella
3. Irish Cinderella
4. Beauty and the beast
5. The frog prince
6. The little mermaid
7. Thumbelina
8. The princess and the pea
9. Little red riding hood
10. Snow White and the seven dwarfs
11. Princess and the Pea
12. Goldilocks and the three bears
13. The mountain princess
14. The princess who lost her hair
15. The birdcage husband
16. The beggar princess
17. The sleeping beauty
18. Rapunzel
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 30 minutes

Holidays for students in the last week of December

Holidays for students in the last week of December

Dear All,

Please note that students who are not going for the educational trip will have a holiday from 23rd December to 1st January 2019.

The Educational trip for the students of Grade 8 is starting from 23rd December (for Batch 1) and 24th December (for Batch 2). The itinerary & other details related to the trip were emailed on parents id on 10th December 2018.

 

Regards,

Fountainhead School.

UNIFORM POLICY- UPDATE

UNIFORM POLICY- UPDATE

Dear Parent,

During winters, thermals of only black, white or grey color can be worn inside the school uniform t-shirt.
Note that students cannot wear full sleeve t-shirts/sweatshirts of any other color.
For bottoms- Only black leggings can be worn along with the school shorts if the student is not comfortable with full pants.