Browsed by
Category: G8 Elan

PTC Slot Booking Details- 23rd March 2019

PTC Slot Booking Details- 23rd March 2019

Dear Parent,

The PTC for the Senior School students is scheduled on 23rd March 2019. During the PTC, respective subject teachers, as well as the mentor teachers, will meet the parents to discuss students’ academic progress, examination performance, academic or behavioral goals.

5 minutes slot will be opened by each subject teacher. Meeting time will be 5 mins only. Please note that you should not be spending more than 5 minutes with the subject teachers. Kindly do not exceed the timing allotted to you. Also, note that it is compulsory for all students to attend the meeting.

In case your child has siblings in Middle Years or Diploma Program, make sure you refer to both grade & section link (calendar) so that you can book back to back slots.

You are requested to book the slot of 5 minutes for each subject teacher you wish to meet during the PTC or if you have received mail from subject teacher to meet.

If you want a slot of your preference then please book it at the earliest.

Please plan the slot booking so that you spend minimum waiting time in school and please consider transition time also while you move from meeting with one teacher to the other.

Section Subject Teacher Name Link Venue (where the teacher is going to be available on the PTC dates)
Elan
Language Richa Shah https://bit.ly/2XM2LrX Room No: 223 (Block-2 , 2nd Floor)
Language Priyanka Kohli https://bit.ly/2hahjNL Room No: 223 (Block-2 , 2nd Floor)
Math Nisarg Sojitra https://bit.ly/2H9Vux7 Room No: 226 (Block-2 , 2nd Floor)
Integrated Sciences Heta Rana https://bit.ly/2XR5bpe Room No: 326 (Block-3 , 2nd Floor)
Integrated Humanities Bharat Suhagiya https://bit.ly/2u0WM4E Room No: 322 (Block-3 , 2nd Floor)
Hindi Sneha Pareek https://bit.ly/2FroXOs Room No: 327 (Block-3, 2nd Floor)
Design Nazim Pirani https://bit.ly/2m3TCfF Room No: 227 (Block-2 , 2nd Floor)
Arts Lajja Shah https://bit.ly/2Tv77oV Room No: 221 (Block-2 , 2nd Floor)
PHE Senthil Balaji http://bit.do/eLJWr Room No: 324 (Block-3, 2nd Floor)

P.S- For parents who come for PTC without booking a slot with the respective teacher that they want to meet- they will have to first book the slot by giving details to the admin person seated outside the Grade Wing on the day of PTC. Slots will be given as per the availability in the teacher’s calendar on the same day. This means that if you come to school without booking slots you may not be able to meet the teacher.

Please take note of below important points for smooth and effective PTC:

  1. Parents are required to book through parent mail id only. Any slots booked through personal id will not be taken into consideration.

  2. Please keep in mind the transition time (time taken to move from the meeting from one teacher to the next).

  3. Parents have to meet the teachers as per the slots assigned and should not exceed the time. Teachers will not meet the parents in any slot, other than the booked slot.

  4. Teachers will discuss the student performance, concerns and further steps to improve academic performance with the parents.

 
 
​Regards,
Fountainhead School​.


Summative Assessment- Sciences

Summative Assessment- Sciences

Grade8 – All
Assessment given by: honey.tamakuwala@fountainheadschools.org
Assessment Date: Tue Mar 26 2019 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Unit Name / Topic List: Unit 4: Let the Energy Flow
Assessment Criteria: A, B, C and D
Details: Criteria to be Assessed:
Objective A: Knowing and Understanding.
i. describe scientific knowledge
ii. apply scientific knowledge and understanding to solve problems set in familiar and unfamiliar situations
iii. analyse information to make scientifically supported judgments.

Objective B: Inquiring and Designing
i. describe a problem or question to be tested by a scientific investigation
ii. outline a testable hypothesis and explain it using scientific reasoning
iii. describe how to manipulate the variables, and describe how data will be collected
iv. design scientific investigations.

Objective C: Processing and Evaluating
i. present collected and transformed data
ii. interpret data and describe results using scientific reasoning
iii. discuss the validity of a hypothesis based on the outcome of the scientific investigation
iv. discuss the validity of the method
v. describe improvements or extensions to the method.

Objective D: Reflecting on Impact of Sciences
i. describe the ways in which science is applied and used to address a specific problem or issue
ii. discuss and analyse the various implications of using science and its application in solving a specific problem or issue
iii. apply scientific language effectively
iv. document the work of others and sources of information used.

Topic List:
-Energy and its types and conversion (Kinetic,potential,mechanical,chemical,electrical,thermal/heat,magnetic,wind,geothermal,nuclear,elastic potential,light)
-Source and Resource
-Difference between energy source and resource
-Renewable and non-renewable sources of energy
-Exhaustible and Inexhaustible
-How does energy gets transferred into living things?
-Photosynthesis
-Transpiration
-Translocation,
-Aerobic and anaerobic respiration
-Energy Transfer
-Energy Pyramid
-Role of enzyme in Activation energy
-Entropy
-Exothermic and Endothermic Reaction
-Neutralization
-Combustion (Three Zones of flames)
-Collision Theory
-How are Force and Work related?
-Relationship between Work and Energy
-Understanding Kinetic and Potential energy
-Law of conversation of energy
-Power and Efficiency

Requirements:
Charged Chromebooks
Duration: 45 minutes
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view

Summative Assessment- Language

Summative Assessment- Language

Grade8 – All
Assessment given by: juhi.malhotra@fountainheadschools.org
Assessment Date: Mon Mar 25 2019 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Unit Name / Topic List: Summative Assessment for Unit 5 – Let’s Escape on an Escapade.
Assessment Criteria: A, B, C & D
Details: Grade 8 Summative Assessment will be a process based assessment according to Bloom Taxonomy. The SA will be conducted for three consecutive days. March 20, 22 & 25. Details will be posted on Google Classroom.
Duration: 45+45+45 minutes
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view

Language : Written Response

Language : Written Response

Grade8 – All
Homework assigned by: juhi.malhotra@fountainheadschools.org
Submission Date: Mon Mar 11 2019 00:00:00 GMT+0530 (IST)
Internet Required: Yes
Details: Read till chapter 8.

Worksheet: chapter 7: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1G-W0DIp_hmE9jpuzW-1oYYkbqGNOFRfMYwrxbwD8zVQ/edit?usp=sharing

Worksheet chapter 8: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1fXdgbRGx-YK-FcQhNxu4xGVpRpQ_YN9JfEKLdhyDqpU/edit?usp=sharing

Complete PEE Answers till chapter 4 in your notebooks.

Curricle updated for chapter 5 and 6. Go through the important excerpts and come prepared for the discussion in class for chapter 5 and 6.
Central Presentation Link: Click here to view
Expected Time: 90 minutes

Subject: Grade 8_Integrated Humanities_Important_Final Term Assessment Syllabus_April 2019

Subject: Grade 8_Integrated Humanities_Important_Final Term Assessment Syllabus_April 2019

Dear parents and students,

Please find the final term assessment syllabus and details below:

Grade 8 Criterion-wise units
Criteria Units to be assessed
Criterion A: Knowing and Understanding

Unit 1 – Trade and Economics

Unit 2 – Hazards and Responses

Unit 3 – Business

Criterion B: Investigating

Unit 4 –  World Population

Unit 3 – Business

Unit 5 – Innovations and Pioneers

Criterion C: Communicating

Unit 1 – Trade and Economics

Unit 2 – Hazards and Responses

Unit 3 – Business

Unit 5 – Innovations and Pioneers

Criterion D: Thinking Critically

Unit 1 – Trade and Economics

Unit 2 – Hazards and Responses

Unit 5 – Innovations and Pioneers

 

 

 

Unit wise topic list:

 

Unit 1 – Trade and Economics

 

  • Trade
  • Demand and Supply
  • Global Trade
  • Fair and Free trade
  • Trade Barriers

 

Unit 2 – Hazards and Responses

 

  • Hazards and Natural Disasters
  • Tectonic Plates
  • Earthquake, Volcano, Tsunami, Flood
  • Impact of Disaster and Responses

 

Unit 3 – Business

 

  • Economic and non-economic activities
  • Factors of Production
  • Sole Proprietorship and Partnership
  • Business Plan

 

Unit 4 – World Population

 

  • Population Growth  
  • Birth rate and Death rate
  • Life expectancy
  • Migration – Push and Pull Factors
  • Population transition model (Population pyramid stages)
  • Population Density
  • Brain Drain and Diaspora

 

Unit 5 – Innovations and Pioneers

 

  • Renaissance
  • Industrial Revolution
  • Communication
  • Transportation
  • Medicine
  • Space age
  • Impact of Innovation in Society or Culture

 

Assessment Details:

  • Question Paper will consist of questions seeking a short, medium and long response.
  • The exam will be divided into 2 components:

(i) Component 1: Pen and Paper Test- 60 mins

(ii) Component 2: On-Screen Examination – 60 mins

(Extra Time will be provided only if any technical issues arises during the online assessment, hence the online assessment are scheduled for 90 mins. in the Exam Time-Table)

  • Questions will be asked based on the Criteria of individual unit assessed during Summative assessments. Eg: If a Unit-X has catered to learning objective A- strand (i), (ii) and objective B-strand (i) only, then the questions from this unit will only be asked in Criteria A and B.
  • All the resources shared on Curricle(subject resource sheet and central presentations), Google Classroom as well as the worksheets provided(online or in hard copy) will be considered as a part of the syllabus and will be sufficient to prepare for the assessment.

 

Important notes for On-screen Assessment:

  • Fully charged Chromebook will be required along with your personal stationery and wired earphones are only permitted. In case your Chromebook is given for repair, bring a receipt for the same.
  • Rough papers will be given if needed for rough work. These will not be taken as submissions.

 

In case of any query/concern, please feel free to approach any of the Grade – 8 Integrated Humanities educator.

Thanks and regards,

Grade 8 Integrated Humanities team.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS – MATH TRIVIA – ROUND 1 – 2018-19

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS – MATH TRIVIA – ROUND 1 – 2018-19

Dear all,
 
A huge appreciation to all of you for your enthusiastic participation in Math Trivia 2018-19. Following are the list of students who will be representing their respective house for the final round of Math trivia on 6th March 2019:
Grade 7
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Akshat Shah Sparsh Sojitra Anant Jain Divyansh Tulsian
Nidhi Malani Arya Vachhani Daksh Bardoliwala Aarya Upadhyay
Arth Bapna Purab Sonthalia Dhrishit Shahi Saanchi Dhariwal
Dixita Sarawagi Krishil Choksi Arya Talera Hasti Gangani
Grade 8
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Anushree Anandani Saksham Saran Tanay Kapadia Swayam Shah
Reyansh Parmar Krish Patel Madhav Bajaj Aarav Jariwala
Devshlok Shah Pratham Shah Yug Viradia Ananya Khurana
Rishit Anand Apritap Bhargav Navya Goyal Hiya Shah
Grade 9
Unity Dignity Liberty Integrity
Jessica Ardeshna Saumya Shah Arav Thakka Devanshu Vekariya
Mudit Bisani Hardik Adnani Sneha Deswani Shreyansh Agrawal
Devam Kachiwala Samiksha Bagadia Rahul Patel Anant Upadhyay
Shaurya Poddar Prasham Dhupia Kanhav Todi Yash krishnani
A huge congratulations to all of you!
 
Brace yourself and get ready to shine in the Final round of Math Trivia on 6th March 2019. The Winners of the Final round will be awarded certificates, and points will be added to the score of respective house.
 
Regards,
MYP Mathematics Team
Microsoft Office Specialist Championship Competition

Microsoft Office Specialist Championship Competition

Dear All,
Fountainhead School has received an official invitation to be a part of the MICROSOFT OFFICE SPECIALIST(MOS) WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP  – a global competition for school students to showcase their digital literacy skills.
This MOS Championship Competition is happening for the first time in Surat.
One time registration cost is Rs. 1995/-. This competition will enable students to gain more exposure and high recommendations if they plan to pursue a career in Computers.
The student can achieve MICROSOFT OFFICE SPECIALIST CERTIFICATE (Globally Recognized Certification from Microsoft) in the regional round by just clearing the exam.
Details:
Microsoft World Championship
The Microsoft Office Specialist World Championship is a global competition that tests students’ skills on Microsoft Office Word, Excel® and PowerPoint® (2013 or 2016).
Students have to select any of the following
Microsoft office Excel 2013 or 2016
Microsoft Office Word 2013 or 2016
Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2013 or 2016
Students will get E-learning Material for studying. School ICT teachers will help you to clear your doubts and concepts.
Take- Away
–   Microsoft Credential as an Office Specialist once you clear the exam
–   Co-branded Certificate of Participation
–   Certificates, Awards and Cash Prizes at Regional and National Level Toppers
–   National Winners get an all-expense paid trip to represent India in the World Championship
–   Opportunity to interact and network with students from other schools, regions and countries
–   Cash prize up to $7500 as prize money for the World Champion.
Dates and Venues:
Regional Round date on 21st April 2019 at Surat.
National Round date on 24th May 2019 at Pune.
International round is at New York in the month of 28 – 31 July 2019 (Sponsored)
Age eligibility 13 years to 22 years old as of on 15th June 2019
Last Date to fill this form and register yourself is 3rd March 2019.
For any questions, contact ICT Team.
Primary Contact – Shweta Gupte (shweta.gupte@fountainheadschools.org)
Regards,
Fountainhead School.